In re the Matter of M.C. (Minor May 30, 2018
[…] minor or child molestation. Father was convicted in 1999 of Class D felony
sexual misconduct with a minor, and in 2004 of Class C felony child molesting.
See Ex. Vol., State’s Ex. 4, p. 15; State’s Ex. 5, p. 28. Child was living with
Father from sometime in November 2016, when Mother was incarcerated, up
until Child told her grandmother about the alleged sexual assault in June 2017.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 31A01-1712-JC-2973 | May 30, 2018 Page 9 of 17
Therefore, the trial court could properly conclude that Child was a CHINS
pursuant to section 31-34-1-3(b).
[21] The trial court also did not err when it concluded “a presumption exists
pursuant to IC 31-34-12-4.5 and Father failed to rebut said presumption.”
Appellant’s App. p. 125. The Presumption Statute states, in part, that “[t]here is
a rebuttable presumption that a child is a child in need of services if the state
establishes that the child lives in the same household as an adult who
committed an offense described in IC 31-34-1-3 . . . against a child and the
offense resulted in a conviction[.]” I.C. §31-34-12-4.5(a)(1). Again, Father has
been convicted of both sexual misconduct with a minor and child molestation,
which both fall under section 31-34-1-3. See I.C. §§ 31-34-1-3(C) & (I).
[22] Therefore, although there was insufficient evidence to support the adjudication