In the Matter of: L.J.Y. (Minor Child), And J.Y. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Thus, Father has not established that fundamental error occurred, and we hold that the trial court’s failure to complete the factfinding hearing on DCS’s CHINS petition within the statutory timeframe did not constitute error. II. Timeliness of the Dispositional Hearing [23] Father additionally contends that the trial court erred when it held the dispositional hearing more than thirty days after the CHINS finding. In response, DCS claims that Father waived his right to challenge the setting of that dispositional hearing outside the statutory timeframe. [24] Indiana Code section 31-34-19-1(a) governs dispositional hearings and provides, in relevant part that “The juvenile court shall complete a dispositional hearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date the court finds that a child is a child in need of services . . .” Indiana Code section 31-34-19-1(b) continues to state that “if the dispositional hearing is not completed in the time set forth in subsection (a), upon filing of a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.” After the trial court entered its Order on the factfinding hearing on April 15, 2019, it only had thirty days to conduct a dispositional hearing.