MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Father was not present, but his newly appointed attorney was, and she
requested a continuance claiming that it was in Father’s “best interest.” (Tr.
Vol. II, p. 180). On June 18, 2019, the trial court held and concluded the
dispositional hearing. The following day, the trial court issued its dispositional
order.
[15] Father now appeals. Additional information will be provided as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Timeliness of the Factfinding Hearing
[16] Father contends that the trial court erred when it held the factfinding hearing
outside the mandated statutory timeframe. Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1,
provides, in relevant part that:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of
a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a
factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition
alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in
accordance with [I.C. §] 31-34-9.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1652 | January 30, 2020 Page 9 of 27
(b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a
factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an
additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the
additional time.
****
(d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth
in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the court shall
dismiss the case without prejudice.
(Emphasis added). In re J.S., 133 N.E.3d 707, 712-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), we
held that
the General Assembly clearly intends for the timeframe set forth
in Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1 to be a certain deadline.
Further, while subsection (a) provides that the parties may waive