MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Thus, Father has not established that
fundamental error occurred, and we hold that the trial court’s failure to
complete the factfinding hearing on DCS’s CHINS petition within the statutory
timeframe did not constitute error.
II. Timeliness of the Dispositional Hearing
[23] Father additionally contends that the trial court erred when it held the
dispositional hearing more than thirty days after the CHINS finding. In
response, DCS claims that Father waived his right to challenge the setting of
that dispositional hearing outside the statutory timeframe.
[24] Indiana Code section 31-34-19-1(a) governs dispositional hearings and
provides, in relevant part that “The juvenile court shall complete a dispositional
hearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date the court finds that a child
is a child in need of services . . .” Indiana Code section 31-34-19-1(b) continues
to state that “if the dispositional hearing is not completed in the time set forth in
subsection (a), upon filing of a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the
case without prejudice.” After the trial court entered its Order on the
factfinding hearing on April 15, 2019, it only had thirty days to conduct a
dispositional hearing.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1652 | January 30, 2020 Page 14 of 27