In the Matter of: L.J.Y. (Minor Child), And J.Y. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] (Tr. Vol. II, p. 180). On June 18, 2019, the trial court held and concluded the dispositional hearing. The following day, the trial court issued its dispositional order. [15] Father now appeals. Additional information will be provided as necessary. DISCUSSION AND DECISION I. Timeliness of the Factfinding Hearing [16] Father contends that the trial court erred when it held the factfinding hearing outside the mandated statutory timeframe. Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1, provides, in relevant part that: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in accordance with [I.C. §] 31-34-9. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1652 | January 30, 2020 Page 9 of 27 (b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the additional time. **** (d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice. (Emphasis added). In re J.S., 133 N.E.3d 707, 712-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), we held that the General Assembly clearly intends for the timeframe set forth in Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1 to be a certain deadline.