MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] children,” due to [the father’s] incarceration. Id. Father has failed to
demonstrate fundamental error.
E. Failure to Place with Relatives
[30] Finally, Father argues that DCS failed to identify relatives that the Child could
be placed with, despite Mother’s and Father’s request, initially, that the Child
be placed with a maternal cousin and later with paternal grandfather. DCS
responds that consideration of placement with relatives is a requirement for a
CHINS proceeding; however, Father is appealing a termination proceeding.
Indiana Code Section 31-34-4-2 states:
(a) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is taken into
custody under an order of the court under this chapter and the
court orders out-of-home placement, the department is
responsible for that placement and care and must consider
placing the child with a:
(1) suitable and willing relative; or
(2) de facto custodian;
before considering any other out-of-home placement.
(b) The department shall consider placing a child described in
subsection (a) with a relative related by blood, marriage, or
adoption before considering any other placement of the child.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-3025 | June 24, 2019 Page 19 of 24