MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] This
case differs from A.P., 734 N.E.2d at 1117, in which the father had a no contact
order with regard to the child and was banned from appearing at the periodic
review hearing, despite the father’s constant requests to be present. Here, the
record does not demonstrate that Father was denied the right to be at the
hearing, unlike the father in A.P. Father cannot establish fundamental error.
C. Failure to Involve Father in Case Planning
[26] Father also argues that he was not included in the case planning for the Child;
nor was he sent the case plan. Under Indiana Code Section 31-34-15-1, a case
plan is required for each child who is under DCS’s supervision. Indiana Code
Section 31-34-15-2 states that:
The department, after negotiating with:
(1) the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian;
...
shall complete a child’s case plan not later than sixty (60) days
after the date of the child’s first placement or the date of a
dispositional decree, whichever occurs first.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-3025 | June 24, 2019 Page 16 of 24
Once the case plan is completed, a copy “shall be sent, not later than ten [] days
after the plan’s completion, to: (1) the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; . .
.” Ind. Code § 31-34-15-3.
[27] DCS argues that, although this was one of the due process violations identified
in A.P., no case plans are included in the record, nor is evidence regarding the
contents of the case plan in the record; therefore, DCS urges us to follow In re