MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] under Ind[iana] Code § 31-35-2-4, the record of the CHINS proceedings is not
before this court in order for us to examine whether a case plan was prepared
and provided to the [parents].” Id. at 772. The same outcome is required here.
Accordingly, Father has failed to prove that he suffered clear, substantial harm
as a result of DCS’s failure to provide Father with the case plans.
D. Efforts to Reunify
[28] Father also argues that DCS made no efforts to reunify the Child with Father
pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5.5(b), which states:
Except as provided in section 5.6[ 12] of this chapter, the
department shall make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify
families as follows:
(1) If a child has not been removed from the child’s home,
to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child
from the child’s home.
(2) If a child has been removed from the child’s home, to
make it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s
home as soon as possible.
[29] DCS responds that it “is not required to provide a parent with services directed
at reunification with the child while the parent is incarcerated,” citing Rowlett v.
Vanderburgh Cty. Office of Family and Children, 841 N.E.2d 615, 622 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2006), trans. denied.