PRECEDENTIAL
[…] its jurisdictional requirements. See Cates v. United States,
882 F.3d 731, 736 (7th Cir. 2018); United States v. Lanham,
617 F.3d 873, 888 (6th Cir. 2010); United States v. Holly, 488
F.3d 1298, 1301 (10th Cir. 2007); United States v. Simmons,
470 F.3d 1115, 1120 (5th Cir. 2006). Likewise, the
Government used this definition in its indictment of Shaw,
and the parties agree on appeal that this was appropriate. As
such, we will employ this approach, defining aggravated
sexual abuse for the purposes of Section 242 by reference to
18 U.S.C. § 2241(a).
2
Aggravated sexual abuse under Section 2241(a)
“prohibits forced sexual acts against another person.”
Lockhart v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 958, 964 n.1 (2016)
(quotation marks omitted). The statute is violated where the
9
offender “knowingly causes another person to engage in a
sexual act—(1) by using force against that other person; or
(2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any
person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or
kidnapping; or attempts to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a).10
We read the aggravated sexual abuse statute,
Section 2241(a), in contrast to the statute defining the lesser
crime of (non-aggravated) sexual abuse, 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1).
See, e.g., Cates, 882 F.3d at 736; United States v. H.B., 695
F.3d 931, 936 (9th Cir. 2012); United States v. Crowley, 318
F.3d 401, 406 (2d Cir. 2003); United States v. Lauck, 905
F.2d 15, 18 (2d Cir. 1990). Indeed, sexual abuse is defined
by reference to aggravated sexual abuse—Section 2242(1)
contains an explicit “carve-out” for threats encompassed by
Section 2241(a)(2). Cates, 882 F.3d at 736. Sexual abuse
occurs, in relevant part, where the defendant knowingly
“causes another person to engage in a sexual act by
10
A “sexual act” includes, in relevant part, “the
penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of
another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to
abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the
sexual desire of any person” or “contact between the penis
and the vulva.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(A), (C). A “‘sexual act’
. . . require[s] penetration or actual skin-to-skin contact
between various specified body parts.” United States v. Dahl,
833 F.3d 345, 355 (3d Cir. 2016) (citing 18 U.S.C.
§ 2246(2)(A)-(C)); see also id.