PRECEDENTIAL
[…] explained to the jury that “it is not necessary to find that the
defendant used physical force against [E.S.].” App. 803. It
instructed the jury that it could convict based upon “unwanted
or coerced” sexual contact, App. 803, or a sexual act that was
“unauthorized and not due to the free and voluntary consent
of [E.S.],” App. 804. It instructed the jury to consider
“whether any such sexual act occurred freely and voluntarily,
or was the result of official intimidation, harassment, or
coercion.” App. 804.
In contrast, as to the aggravated offense, the District
Court explained to the jury that Section 2241(a) requires
either “using force against th[e] other person . . . [o]r . . .
placing th[e] other person in fear that any person will be
subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.”
App. 807. Adding clarity, it instructed the jury that Section
2241(a)(1) requires the jury to find that Shaw “used force
during the alleged sexual assault,” App. 808, and contains a
“requirement of force,” App. 808.
20
Thus, upon consideration of the charge as a whole, the