PRECEDENTIAL
[…] See 18 U.S.C.
§ 242.
6
Court sentenced Shaw to 25 years’ incarceration and 5 years’
supervised release. This represented a downward variance
from the Sentencing Guideline range of life. This timely
appeal followed.8
II
We begin by addressing Shaw’s claims related to his
conviction for deprivation of civil rights by aggravated sexual
abuse, 18 U.S.C. § 242. Shaw challenges (1) the District
Court’s jury instructions and (2) the sufficiency of the
evidence. We will describe the statute and then address each
claim in turn.
A
1
A deprivation of civil rights under Section 242 of Title
18 occurs where a defendant “under color of any law, statute,
ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any
person . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or
immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws
of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 242. This is a
Reconstruction Era civil rights law. United States v. Lanier,
520 U.S. 259, 264 & n.1 (1997). “Section 242 makes it a
crime for a state official to act ‘willfully’ and under color of
8
The District Court had jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C.
§ 3231. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and
18 U.S.C. § 3742.
7
law to deprive a person of rights protected by the
Constitution.” Hope v. Pelzer, 536 U.S. 730, 739 (2002); see
also Lanier, 520 U.S. at 264. The statute is “unusual for its
application in so many varied circumstances.” Koon v.
United States, 518 U.S. 81, 101 (1996). Among these,
“[t]here are a multitude of cases in which prison
administrators have been prosecuted under [Section 242].”
United States v. Guadalupe, 402 F.3d 409, 414 (3d Cir.
2005).
As is relevant here, Section 242 sets forth three
statutory maximum sentences. First, the default maximum
sentence is “imprison[ment] not more than one year.”
18 U.S.C. § 242. Second, “if bodily injury results . . . or if
such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire” the statutory
maximum is “imprison[ment] not more than ten years.” Id.
Third, “if death results from the acts committed in violation
of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt
to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to commit
aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill” the statutory
maximum is life imprisonment or death.9 Id. (emphasis
added); see also Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement
Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322 § 320103 (1994) (enacting,
inter alia, increased statutory maximum sentence for
aggravated sexual abuse or its attempt).
9
Cf.