United States v. Shawn Shaw
[…] Hope v. Pelzer, 536 U.S. 730, 739 (2002); see also Lanier, 520 U.S. at 264. The statute is “unusual for its application in so many varied circumstances.” Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 101 (1996). Among these, “[t]here are a multitude of cases in which prison administrators have been prosecuted under [Section 242].” United States v. Guadalupe, 402 F.3d 409, 414 (3d Cir. 2005). As is relevant here, Section 242 sets forth three statutory maximum sentences. First, the default maximum sentence is “imprison[ment] not more than one year.” 18 U.S.C. § 242. Second, “if bodily injury results . . . or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire” the statutory maximum is “imprison[ment] not more than ten years.” Id. Third, “if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill” the statutory maximum is life imprisonment or death.9 Id. (emphasis added); see also Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322 § 320103 (1994) (enacting, inter alia, increased statutory maximum sentence for aggravated sexual abuse or its attempt). 9 Cf.