United States v. Shawn Shaw
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 242. 6 Court sentenced Shaw to 25 years’ incarceration and 5 years’ supervised release. This represented a downward variance from the Sentencing Guideline range of life. This timely appeal followed.8 II We begin by addressing Shaw’s claims related to his conviction for deprivation of civil rights by aggravated sexual abuse, 18 U.S.C. § 242. Shaw challenges (1) the District Court’s jury instructions and (2) the sufficiency of the evidence. We will describe the statute and then address each claim in turn. A 1 A deprivation of civil rights under Section 242 of Title 18 occurs where a defendant “under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 242. This is a Reconstruction Era civil rights law. United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 264 & n.1 (1997).