State v. Souza.
[…] The court stated the

following:

                  After reviewing both of the stipulations, it’s my
            view, that, absent a specific agreement by both of you,
            then the State would be perfectly within its right to call
            whatever witnesses they felt are necessary and relevant --
            obviously it would be -- have to be approved and permitted
            by the Court -- to establish that element of a prior
            conviction.


(. . . continued)

                    (6) A police station.
      2
            HRS § 134-7 provides in relevant part as follows:

                  (b) No person who is under indictment for, or has
            waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the
            circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or
            elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of
            violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own,
            possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.

HRS § 134-7(b) (2011).
      3
            The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.




                                        3
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

                     And, so, with that, [defense counsel], has Mr. Souza