State v. Souza.
[…] element of an offense proven beyond a reasonable doubt; this

right is protected by the federal and state constitutions and

HRS § 701-114.    State v. Murray, 116 Hawaii 3, 10, 10 n.8, 169

P.3d 955, 962, 962 n.8 (2007) (citing U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §

1; Haw. Const. art. I, § 5).      Thus, where a prior conviction is

an essential element of the offense charged, the State must

prove the prior conviction beyond a reasonable doubt.            Id. at

10, 169 P.3d at 962.

            In this case, Souza was charged with violating HRS §

134-7(b), which provides, “No person who . . . has been

convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a

felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug

shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition

therefor.”    Hence, to establish that Souza violated HRS § 134-

7(b), the State was required to prove, inter alia, that Souza




                                    17
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***