State v. Souza.
[…] Because this error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt,

we vacate the judgment and remand the case for further

proceedings consistent with this opinion.

                              I. BACKGROUND

          On July 16, 2012, Souza was charged by felony

information in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit

court) with place to keep unloaded firearms other than pistols

and revolvers, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §

134-24 (hereinafter “place to keep firearm”),1 and ownership or

     1
          HRS § 134-24 (2011) provides in relevant part as follows:

                (a) Except as provided in section 134-5, all firearms
          shall be confined to the possessor’s place of business,
          residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to
          carry unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the
          place of purchase to the purchaser’s place of business,
          residence, or sojourn, or between these places upon change
          of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between
          these places and the following:

                (1) A place of repair;

                (2) A target range;

                (3) A licensed dealer’s place of business;

                (4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;