UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] apply the deliberative process privilege test as used in Freedom of Information Act cases or
common law privilege cases). The Plaintiffs allege that the consultant, AES, “quite clearly
14
represents the Tribe’s interests” because the Tribe retained AES and paid for its fees. Mot. to
Supplement 22-23. The remedy for this impermissible conflict of interest, Plaintiffs allege, is
that the Defendants waived privilege for communications with AES. Id. at 23. But the selection
and retention of AES followed applicable federal regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c)
(requiring that the EIS “shall be prepared directly by or by a contractor selected by the lead
agency”); WR_AR0000248 (stating that “AES is the environmental consulting firm that BIA
selected in accordance with 40 CFR § 1506.5(c)); 46 Fed. Reg. at 18,031 (Mar. 23, 1981)
(explaining that, for “third party contracting” under Section 1506.5(c), “[f]ederal procurement