Case: 17-41071 Document: 00514492888 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/30/2018
[…] App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (limited liability company); Newman v. Toy, 926
S.W.2d 629, 631 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied) (professional
corporations). Onwuteaka could have bought the debts himself. Instead, he
decided to take advantage of the benefits of limited liability. See Shook v.
4
Case: 17-41071 Document: 00514492888 Page: 5 Date Filed: 05/30/2018
No. 17-41071
Walden, 368 S.W.3d 604, 613 n.10 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. denied). But
he must accept the bitter with the sweet. Samara—not Onwuteaka or
Onwuteaka, P.C.—owns the debt. Cf. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.106 (“A
member of a limited liability company . . . does not have an interest in any
specific property of the company.”). Thus, Onwuteaka was collecting “debts . . .
asserted to be owed or due another,” not himself. 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).
Indeed, the pre-suit demand letters Onwuteaka sent to Infante both
represented that Samara Portfolio Management was Onwuteaka’s “client.”