People of Michigan v. Gary Edward Storie
[…] Hence, Janice knowingly provided assistance to defendant in the commission of the crime. The record also shows that defendant directed Smith where to drive in order to obtain the components needed to produce methamphetamine and that she willingly did so. Importantly, Smith described the plan to make methamphetamine as a joint venture when she stated, “We were planning on making meth.” Thus, we are not left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court erred 4 MCL 767.39 provides: “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” -7- when it found that a preponderance of the evidence showed that Janice and Smith participated in the criminal transaction along with defendant and that defendant was the leader. Therefore, the trial court did not err when it scored OV 14 at 10 points.