Cynthia Proctor Bedell v. State of Florida
[…] She relied on section 316.1932(1)(c) for her position that without a prior offer of these less-intrusive testing methods, her consent could not be implied and her actual consent was involuntary. The trial court denied suppression on this ground, finding that “a urine test was impractical” based on the deputy’s testimony that Appellant’s condition caused him to believe that Appellant was at risk of falling on the way to the bathroom. On appeal of this order, Appellant argues that the trial court’s denial of her motion was unsupported by any evidence that a urine test was impractical. Section 316.1932(1)(c) establishes the conditions under which a driver is “deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved blood test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood.” The statutory conditions are: (1) where there is reasonable cause to believe the person was driving a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, chemicals, or controlled substances; (2) 5 where the person appears for treatment at a medical facility; and (3) where the administration of a