Cynthia Proctor Bedell v. State of Florida
[…] Kleiber, 175 So. 3d 319, 321 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015), quoting State v. Donaldson, 579 So. 2d 728, 729 (Fla. 1991). In Kleiber, the defendant’s arm was swabbed with dry gauze rather than an alcohol-free antiseptic as prescribed by rule 11D-8.012(1). Kleiber, 175 So. 3d at 320. The appellate court reversed the trial court’s suppression of the test results under a strict compliance standard and held that substantial compliance was the correct standard. Id. at 321-322; see § 316.1932(1)(f), 4 Fla. Stat. (2016) (blood and breath tests “shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in accordance with the rules” governing approved method). Accordingly, in denying Appellant’s first motion to suppress, the trial court’s finding of substantial compliance with the procedures set out in rule 11D-8.012 applied the proper standard to the evidence presented.