Martha A. Delgado v. Jose Luis Delgado
[…] Handley v. Handley (App. 13 Dist. 2003) 122 S.W.3d 904. Therefore, the Court divided the two motor vehicles remaining in the community estate by awarding the 2009 Honda Accord to Jose Delgado and the 2012 Honda 11 Pilot, to Martha Delgado. 4. The Court did not abuse its discretion in its division of the property since the law allows the trial court great latitude in dividing the estate and is not proscribed from granting a money judgement secured by an owelty lien. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §7.001, establishes that, "In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage." The rest of the Texas Family Code is devoid of any section ordering that the marital home be sold in order to effectuate a division of community property.