Martha A. Delgado v. Jose Luis Delgado
[…] When an appellant does not request or file findings and conclusions by the trial court, the appellate court presumes the trial court found all fact questions in support of its judgment, and the reviewing court must affirm that judgment on any legal theory finding support in the pleadings and evidence. Point Lookout West, Inc. v. Whorton:. 742 S.W.2d 277, 278 (Tex.1987). Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 296, 297. The Court's authority to decide the division of the marital estate is derived from TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §7.001, which establishes that, "In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage." The trial court has wide discretion in 4 dividing the estate of the parties and that division should be corrected on appeal only when an abuse of discretion has been shown. Hedtke v. Hedtke, 112 Tex. 404, 248 S.W. 21 (1923).