May 31 2018, 8:54 am
[…] It’s any non-
transparent material, do you understand?
[Anthony:] Yeah, it’s not on the windows. It’s in the vehicle.
[State:] That’s correct and as you can see here, it actually
says that you cannot have those things inside your vehicle to
obstruct your view of the highway.
(Id. at 17.) The trial court found Anthony had committed the violation and
assessed a fine. Anthony paid the fine and filed this appeal.
Discussion and Decision
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1712-CR-2859 | May 31, 2018 Page 3 of 8
Statutory Interpretation
[5] Anthony was cited for violating Indiana Code section 9-19-19-3, which
provides:
(b) A person may not drive a motor vehicle with a sign, poster,
sunscreening material, or other nontransparent material upon the
front windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of the
vehicle that obstructs the driver’s clear view of the highway or an
intersecting highway. However, signs, posters, or other
nontransparent material not larger than four (4) inches square
may be placed upon the front windshield, side wings, or side or
rear windows in the lower corner farthest removed from the
driver’s position.
[6] Anthony asserts the “State presented no evidence of any nontransparent
materials upon [his] windshield or windows[.]” (Appellant’s Br. at 7)
(formatting changed). Although Anthony concedes his car had items stacked to