May 31 2018, 8:54 am
[…] Ruth Ann Johnson Curtis T. Hill, Jr.
Victoria L. Bailey Attorney General of Indiana
Marion County Public Defender Agency
Indianapolis, Indiana Tyler G. Banks
Deputy Attorney General
Indianapolis, Indiana
IN THE
COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
John W. Anthony, May 31, 2018
Appellant-Defendant, Court of Appeals Case No.
49A02-1712-CR-2859
v. Appeal from the Marion Superior
Court
State of Indiana, The Honorable Marcel A. Pratt,
Appellee-Plaintiff Judge
Trial Court Cause No.
49G13-1707-IF-35689
May, Judge.
[1] John W. Anthony appeals the trial court’s determination he violated Indiana
Code section 9-19-19-3, which prohibits driving “with a sign, poster,
sunscreening material, or other nontransparent material upon the front
windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of the vehicle that obstructs the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1712-CR-2859 | May 31, 2018 Page 1 of 8
driver’s clear view of the highway or an intersecting highway.” As the State did
not present any evidence to prove Anthony violated that statute, we reverse.
Facts and Procedural History
[2] On July 25, 2017, Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department Officer
Kenneth Greer observed a car being driven by Anthony. The car “had plastic