in Re Application of Upper Peninsula Power Co to Increase Rates
[…] MCL 462.4(a) provides that common carriers are required to furnish adequate services and facilities and that the rates charged should be just and reasonable. And MCL 462.22(c) states that if the PSC believes a rate to be unjust, it may investigate after giving the utility notice. None of these provisions support a conclusion that rates that vary by rate class are inherently unjust or unreasonable. Moreover, even if CARE is correct in maintaining that rates must be reasonable even while a utility moves toward cost-based pricing under MCL 460.11(12), CARE fails to discuss that the Legislature placed its own specific mandate concerning reasonableness in MCL 460.11(12). Even as a company is required to move toward cost-base rates, it is constrained by the limitation that “[t]he commission shall ensure that any impact on rates due to the cost of service requirement in this subsection is not more than 2.5% per year.” MCL 460.11(12). As discussed by Beyer, UPPCO was required to follow the prohibition that no class’s rate increase could be more than 2.5 percentage points higher than the overall increase when designing its rate structure, and it did so.