In re Application of UPPER PENINSULA POWER
[…] and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are
used. We may consult dictionary definitions to give words their common and
ordinary meaning. When given their common and ordinary meaning, the words
of a statute provide the most reliable evidence of its intent[.] [Quotation marks
and citation omitted.]
CARE cites a number of subsections in MCL 460.11, along with MCL 460.54, MCL 460.557(2),
MCL 462.4(a), and MCL 462.22(c), in support of its position that the PSC was required to
review ratemaking principles in addition to cost causation. At the relevant time, MCL
460.11(12) provided:
The commission shall approve rates equal to the cost of providing service
to customers of electric utilities serving less than 1,000,000 retail customers in
this state. The rates shall be approved by the commission in each utility’s first
general rate case filed after passage of 2008 PA 286. If, in the judgment of the
commission, the impact of imposing cost of service rates on customers of a utility
would have a material impact, the commission may approve an order that
implements those rates over a suitable number of years. The commission shall
ensure that any impact on rates due to the cost of service requirement in this
subsection is not more than 2.5% per year. [Emphasis added.]
Because UPPCO serves fewer than 1,000,000 Michigan retail customers, the PSC was required
to approve rates “equal to the cost of providing service to customers” or, as discussed by the
parties, “cost-based rates.” DeMerritt testified on UPPCO’s behalf that the company’s cost of
service study (COSS) was designed to identify data to be used in designing cost-based rates.