In re Application of UPPER PENINSULA POWER
[…] result in increased costs to other customer classes because “[a]ny contrary result clearly indicates
a cross-subsidy and is unreasonable and unjust to uninterruptible customers.”
Although CARE acknowledges that cost-base rates are required under MCL 460.11(12),
it also maintains that the PSC acted improperly when it did not attempt to harmonize and
reconcile this provision with related statutes discussing rate reasonableness in order to avoid
nullifying language in the related statutes. Specifically, CARE points to MCL 460.11(11) and
(14), which at the time of the decision provided:
(11) Within 2 years of the effective date of the amendatory act that added
this subsection, an electric utility serving fewer than 120,000 retail customers in
this state may file an application with the commission to modify the cost
allocation methods and rate design methods used to set that utility’s existing rates.
Within 180 days of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this
subsection, an electric utility serving 120,000 or more but fewer than 1,000,000
retail customers in this state shall file an application with the commission to
modify the cost allocation methods and rate design methods used to set that
utility’s existing rates. This subsection does not apply to a cooperative electric
utility that has elected to become member-regulated under the electric cooperative
member-regulation act, 2008 PA 167, MCL 460.31 to 460.39. Upon receipt of an
application under this subsection, the commission shall commence a proceeding
for that electric utility, limited to examining and implementing any modifications
to the cost allocation methods and rate design methods used by that utility. An
electric utility’s application must meet both of the following conditions:
(a) Be consistent with the cost of providing service provisions of
subsection (12).
(b) Explore different methods for allocation of production, transmission,
distribution, and customer-related costs and overall rate design, based on cost of
-10-
service, that support affordable and competitive electric rates for all customer
classes.
***
(14) An analysis of affordable rates under this section shall include both of
the following:
(a) An analysis of rate impacts directly attributable to proposed cost
allocation methods, not including expiring costs associated with non-base energy
and non-base energy delivery that have, except for an expiring contract described
in section 5 of the energy for economic development act of 2010, 2010 PA 297,
MCL 460.995, specific statutory time durations.