In re Application of UPPER PENINSULA POWER
[…] In
re Application of Consumers Energy Co, 281 Mich App 352, 360; 761 NW2d 346 (2008).
B. UPPCO’S CALCULATED BASE RATE
The PSC’s decision to approve UPPCO’s calculated PSCR rate of $58.57/MWh is
supported by expert testimony offered by UPPCO, and CARE has not demonstrated that the
PSC’s decision to accept UPPCO’s calculated PSCR base rate, with line loss factors, was
unlawful or unreasonable.
-5-
The underlying dispute on this issue involves whether RTMP customers’ power use
should be included in the calculation of the PSCR base rate. In support of its position, CARE
points to language in MCL 460.6j(11) and (12) which, at the time of the instant dispute,3
provided:
(11) Not more than 45 days following the last day of each billing month
in which a power supply cost recovery factor has been applied to customers’ bills,
the utility shall file with the commission a detailed statement for that month of the
revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factor and the
allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the
latest commission order for the utility, and the cost of power supply. The detailed
statement shall be in the manner and form prescribed by the commission. The
commission shall establish procedures for insuring that the detailed statement is
promptly verified and corrected if necessary.
(12) Not less than once a year, and not later than 3 months after the end of
the 12-month period covered by a utility’s power supply cost recovery plan, the
commission shall commence a proceeding, to be known as a power supply cost
reconciliation, as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative
procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969. Reasonable
discovery shall be permitted before and during the reconciliation proceeding in
order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning
reconciliation issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and
prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the
power supply cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues
recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for
cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest
commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included
in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any
issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers
were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted
power supply and cost review.