United States v. Castillo
[…] to cause serious bodily injury.
E. Application of “Modified Categorical Approach” to
Manslaughter in the First Degree under New York Law
Under the “modified categorical approach,” we next compare
the elements of Castillo’s 2006 Manslaughter Conviction with the
generic definition.
Castillo was convicted of manslaughter in the first degree
under New York Penal Law Section 125.20(1).67 This prior conviction
will qualify as a “crime of violence” only if the elements of the offense
“are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense”68 of
“manslaughter.”
New York Penal Law Section 125.20(1) provides: “A person is
guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to
cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death
of such person or of a third person.” The mens rea here is intent to
cause serious physical injury. The generic definition of
“manslaughter,” however, has a different mens rea: recklessness.
Because the mens rea elements of the two offenses are not “the same,”
67 See note 2 and accompanying text, ante.
68 Descamps v.