United States v. Castillo
[…] resentencing.
I. BACKGROUND
A.
On or about May 11, 2003, defendant‐appellee Juan Castillo
shot and killed a man in Bronx County, New York. Castillo was
indicted for the shooting and charged in six counts, including one
count for manslaughter in the first degree, a felony, in violation of
New York Penal Law Section 125.20(1).1
On February 2, 2006, Castillo was convicted in New York State
Supreme Court, Bronx County, of manslaughter in the first degree
(“2006 Manslaughter Conviction”). Before the District Court, the
parties here agreed that this conviction was “under subsection 1 of
1 New York Penal Law Section 125.20(1) provides: “A person is guilty of
manslaughter in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical
injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.”
7
New York Penal Law 125.20.”2 Castillo subsequently served his
sentence.
B.
On November 11, 2015, Castillo was arrested in the Bronx after
he threw a bag containing a loaded .22 caliber revolver out of an
apartment window. On March 30, 2016, the government filed an