United States v. Scott
[…] 7 felony or a serious drug offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). As relevant here, the
8 statute defines a “violent felony” as “any crime punishable by imprisonment for
9 a term exceeding one year” that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or
10 threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Id.
11 § 924(e)(1)(B)(i).
12 The question before us is whether New York first-degree manslaughter
13 satisfies that definition. New York Penal Law lists three criminal acts for which a
14 person may be found “guilty of manslaughter in the first degree.” N.Y. Penal
15 Law § 125.20. First, the statute holds a person liable for first-degree manslaughter
16 who “with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, . . . causes
17 the death of such person or of a third person.” Id. § 125.20(1). Second, the statute
8
1 criminalizes causing the death of another person “under the influence of extreme
2 emotional disturbance,” id. § 125.20(2). Third, the statute makes it illegal to, with