United States v. Scott
[…] United States v. Hill, need not decide if Scott satisfies it here for two
reasons. First, the government has abandoned its realistic-probability
challenge before the en banc court. See United States v. Black, 918 F.3d
243, 256 (2d Cir. 2019) (stating “argument not raised on appeal is
deemed abandoned,” and will not be considered “unless manifest
12 Santiago’s relevancy here is doubtful in that the conviction there was obtained
pursuant to a different part of the first-degree manslaughter statute not here at
issue, N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(4) (added to statute in 1990 and pertaining to adults
who “with intent to cause physical injury to a person less than eleven years old,
. . . recklessly engage[] in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical
injury to such person and thereby cause[] the death of such person”). Further, to
the extent the mother’s speech might be understood to have precipitated the
child’s fatal beating, Scott himself suggested at oral argument that speech can
satisfy his urged physical act requirement for use of force. See Tr. Nov. 6, 2020, at
77.