United States v. Scott
[…] Judge, José A. Cabranes, Denny Chin, Richard J. Sullivan, Joseph F.
Bianco, Michael H. Park, William J. Nardini, Circuit Judges, and joined
in part by Steven J. Menashi, Circuit Judge.
INTRODUCTION
Defendant-appellee Gerald Scott is a violent criminal, who has
repeatedly threatened, and on two occasions taken, human life. The
killings were undoubtedly brutal: Scott shot one of his victims in the
head at point-blank range; he stabbed the other to death. For these
killings, Scott stands twice convicted in New York State of first-degree
manslaughter under N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(1), a homicide crime
second only to murder in its severity.1 At issue on this appeal is
1 Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(1) (“A person is guilty of manslaughter in the
first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another
person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person[.]”), with id.
§ 125.25(1) (“A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . [w]ith
4
18-163-cr
United States v. Scott
whether Scott’s manslaughter convictions are for violent crimes. An
affirmative answer might appear obvious to a man on the street aware
of Scott’s conduct.