United States v. Scott
[…] whenever she drives a car, see Menashi, J., Concurring Op., post at 5, one would
easily say just that when the person drives the car into a crowd because she intends
thereby to cause one or more persons in the crowd serious physical injury. In those
circumstances, the driver is employing the car’s force not simply to transport her
from one place to another, but as her instrument for causing intended injury. On
that much, we understand even Scott to agree.
24
18-163-cr
United States v. Scott
omission . . . .”); N.Y. Penal Law § 15.00(5) (stating “‘[t]o act’ means
either to perform an act or to omit to perform an act”). By contrast,
the district court appears to have overlooked omission’s specialized
meaning and simply to have assumed the word meant inaction. See
United States v. Scott, 2017 WL 2414796, at *2. Meanwhile, Scott
embraces each position as best serves his interests. He relies on the