United States v. Scott
[…] LaFave § 6.1(b), at 571 (observing “common law crimes all require an
act or omission in addition to a bad state of mind”), is now reflected
in the Model Penal Code, see id. § 2.01(1) (stating that “person is not
guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct that
includes a voluntary act or . . . omission”), and the enacted laws of
34
18-163-cr
United States v. Scott
most states. 25 Thus, as relevant here, New York’s Penal Law states
that, “‘[t]o act’ means either to perform an act or to omit to perform
an act.” N.Y. Penal Law § 15.00(5). With respect to the former, New
York defines a “[v]oluntary act” as “a bodily movement performed
consciously as a result of effort or determination.” Id. § 15.00(2). With
respect to the latter, New York defines “omission” as “a failure to
perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law.”
Id. § 15.00(3). But for purposes of satisfying the act requirement for
criminal culpability, New York equates the two: “The minimal
requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of