United States v. Scott
[…] United States, 893 F.3d 123, 128
(2d Cir. 2018) (following Castleman, “use of force” inquiry “focuses on
the causation of a consequence, rather than the physical act of
initiating an action that leads to a consequence”). A defendant can do
that as much by omission as by commission in committing first-
degree manslaughter. That is because, when a defendant causes
death by breaching a legal duty to check or redress violent force
because he intends thereby for that force to cause serious physical
injury, what he is doing is making that force his own injurious
4See N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(10) (defining “[s]erious physical injury” as “physical
injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious
and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss
or impairment of the function of any bodily organ”).
8
18-163-cr
United States v. Scott
instrument. Six of our sister circuits agree that crimes intentionally
causing physical injury are categorically violent even if committed by
omission. 5
In sum, after reviewing the matter en banc, this court identifies