United States v. Scott
[…] poison” but is “the act of employing poison knowingly as a device to
cause physical harm,” Castleman, 572 U.S. at 171 (alteration omitted),
we are already applying a specialized rather than ordinary meaning
of “use of force.”
Terms in legal documents often have a “specialized meaning”
under the law, 15 and indeed the purpose of the ACCA’s force clause
is “to define a ‘violent felony’ by reference to the elements” of state-
law crimes, so the ACCA is properly read to reflect this legal
to commit a crime by failing to perform a legal duty.”) (citing 1 WAYNE R.
LAFAVE, SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW §§ 6.1(a)-(e), 6.2 (3d ed. 2018);
1 CHARLES E. TORCIA, WHARTON’S CRIMINAL LAW § 25 (15th ed. 1993)); see
N.Y. Penal Law § 15.00(5) (“‘To act’ means either to perform an act or to
omit to perform an act.”); id. § 15.00(3) (defining “omission” as “a failure to
perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law”); id.
§ 15.10 (“The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance
by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to
perform an act which he is physically capable of performing.”); see also ante
at 35 n.25.