A.M.A., 194 So. 3d 559, 560 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016); Miller v. Miller,
[…] sought. Here, the Order of Protection recites that the court had
jurisdiction and Appellee (“Respondent” per the order) “was
provided with reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard.”
Appellee has not challenged the order in any way.
2 Section 741.315(2), Fla. Stat., states:
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. s. 2265, an injunction for
protection against domestic violence issued by a court of
a foreign state must be accorded full faith and credit by
the courts of this state and enforced by a law enforcement
agency as if it were the order of a Florida court . . . .
3 Section 61.526(1), Fla. Stat.—appearing in Florida’s
Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act—
requires a Florida court to “recognize and enforce a child custody
determination of a court of another state . . . .” The Kentucky
Domestic Violence Order of Protection grants temporary custody
of the minor child to Appellant.
2
did not refute the mother’s allegations of the violence, there is
nothing in the final order suggesting that the trial court seriously