[Cite as State v. Jackson, 2018-Ohio-2131.]
[…] A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27 of the
Rules of Appellate Procedure.
EILEEN T. GALLAGHER, PRESIDING JUDGE
FRANK D. CELEBREZZE, JR., J., CONCURS;
LARRY A. JONES, SR., J., DISSENTS
WITH ATTACHED DISSENTING OPINION
LARRY A. JONES, SR., J., DISSENTING:
{¶39} Respectfully, I dissent as to the majority’s resolution on the issue of inconsistent
verdicts raised in the first assignment of error, and ineffective assistance of counsel as it relates to
the inconsistent verdicts raised in the fourth assignment of error.
{¶40} Jackson was charged under R.C. 2911.02(A)(1), which provides that “[n]o person,
in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense,
shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s
control.” The indictment specifically charged that the deadly weapon was a firearm. The
firearm specifications also charged that Jackson “had a firearm on or about the offender’s person
or under the offender’s control while committing the offense,” or “had * * * and displayed the