Filed 6/4/18
[…] enforcement service” but with express exclusions for law enforcement employees whose
principal duties are, for example, clerical positions such as stenographers and telephone
operators.
While interpretation of similar words in other statutes is not controlling, such
interpretation is helpful in arriving at legislative intent. (Estate of Maron (1986)
183 Cal.App.3d 707, 712-713.) Under the general rules of statutory construction, we
may consider judicial interpretation of similar words in other statutes dealing with
analogous subject matter. (Ibid.)
Here, for example, section 3212.6 affords enhanced benefits for tuberculosis for
members of a police department, sheriff’s office, Highway Patrol, or district attorney
investigators “whose principal duties consist of active law enforcement service . . .
excepting those whose principal duties are clerical or otherwise do not clearly fall within
the scope of active law enforcement . . . such as stenographers, telephone operators, and
other officeworkers . . . .” Section 3212.9 similarly affords enhanced benefits for
meningitis for law enforcement employees “whose principal duties consist of active law
12
enforcement service . . . excepting those whose principal duties are clerical or otherwise