GUND v. COUNTY OF TRINITY
[…] meaningless. Injured civilians, like the Gunds, can receive
compensation for their injuries without having to fight over
what an officer communicated or whether it amounted to
negligence. (§ 3600, subd. (a)(3).) This is a simpler path to
compensation. The workers’ compensation scheme also
accounts for injuries resulting from employer misconduct.
7 Our holding also does not bear on the viability of claims
under Title 42 United States Code section 1983. (See Martinez
v. California (1980) 444 U.S. 277, 284, fn. 8 [“ ‘Conduct by
persons acting under color of state law which is wrongful under
42 U.S.C. § 1983 . . . cannot be immunized by state law’ ”)].)
33
GUND v. COUNTY OF TRINITY
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
Section 4600, subdivision (a) provides for treatment “that is
reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from
the effects of the worker’s injury.” And section 4553 provides
that the amount of coverage recoverable “shall be increased one-
half . . . where the employee is injured by reason of the serious
and willful misconduct” of certain agents of the employer. The