A18A0522. COEN v. APTEAN, INC. et al.
[…] fees are sought.” Great Western Bank, 234 Ga. App. at 422. See OCGA §§ 51-7-83
(b); 51-7-84 (b).13
12
OCGA § 51-7-85 provides:
On and after April 3, 1989, no claim other than as provided in this
article or in Code Section 9-15-14 shall be allowed, whether statutory
or common law, for the torts of malicious use of civil proceedings,
malicious abuse of civil process, nor abusive litigation, provided that
claims filed prior to such date shall not be affected. This article is the
exclusive remedy for abusive litigation.
13
OCGA § 51-7-84 (b) provides: “An action or claim under this article requires
the final termination of the proceeding in which the alleged abusive litigation
occurred and must be brought within one year of the date of final termination.” The
statutory language of OCGA § 51-7-83 (b) is set forth supra in footnote 11.
11
Under the abusive litigation statutory scheme, “any person who takes an active
part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against