A18A0522. COEN v. APTEAN, INC. et al.
[…] Coen also sought punitive damages under OCGA § 51-12-5.1.9
Coen did not seek special damages, including any special damages for the attorney
fees and expenses he had incurred in the Contract Lawsuit because, as previously
noted, the trial court had awarded him those fees and expenses pursuant to OCGA §
9-15-14 as part of that prior litigation.
The trial court subsequently granted motions to dismiss the present action filed
by the CDC Software Defendants and the Sutherland Defendants, concluding that
while Coen had filed a timely renewal action, he had failed to allege all of the
8
OCGA § 51-12-6 provides:
In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or
feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except
the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors. In such an action,
punitive damages under Code Section 51-12-5 or Code Section
51-12-5.1 shall not be awarded.
9
OCGA § 51-12-5.1 provides in part:
(b) Punitive damages may be awarded only in such tort actions in which
it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant’s
actions showed willful misconduct, malice, fraud, wantonness,