A18A0522. COEN v. APTEAN, INC. et al.
[…] The trial court ruled on Coen’s motion for
reconsideration before the extension of time expired, and Coen then timely filed his
notice of appeal from the trial court’s dismissal order.
9
(2004). OCGA § 51-12-6 does not itself create a cause of action for mental distress;
rather, it “prescribes the measure of recovery” for mental distress damages where an
underlying tort already exists that supports a recovery of that type of damages. See
Reeves v. Edge, 225 Ga. App. 615, 619 (4) (484 SE2d 498) (1997). If the underlying
tort authorizes the recovery of mental distress damages under OCGA § 51-12-6, then
the plaintiff may elect to forego special damages and instead pursue general damages
for mental distress. See Vogtle v. Coleman, 259 Ga. 115, 116 (1) (376 SE2d 861)
(1989). However, “[i]f damages for mental pain and suffering sought under this
section are not accompanied by physical or pecuniary loss, recovery is allowed only
if the conduct complained of was malicious, wilful or wanton.” (Citation and
punctuation omitted.) Sletto v. Hosp. Auth., 239 Ga. App. 203, 204-205 (1) (521 SE2d
199) (1999). See Dierkes v. Crawford Orthodontic Care, P.C., 284 Ga. App. 96, 101
(4) (643 SE2d 364) (2007).
Against this legal backdrop, we turn to whether a party pursuing an action for