A18A0522. COEN v. APTEAN, INC. et al.
[…] “could not serve as the basis for special damages” and that punitive damages under
OCGA § 51-12-5.1 were not available for an abusive litigation claim. Consequently,
the trial court concluded that Coen had failed to allege the types of damages
necessary to support a separate cause of action for abusive litigation, such that his
sole remedy was a motion for attorney fees and expenses under OCGA § 9-15-14,
which Coen already had successfully pursued in the Contract Lawsuit. Accordingly,
the trial court dismissed with prejudice Coen’s complaint in its entirety. Coen
10
OCGA § 51-7-83 provides:
(a) A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this article shall be
entitled to all damages allowed by law as proven by the evidence,
including costs and expenses of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(b) If the abusive litigation is in a civil proceeding of a court of record
and no damages other than costs and expenses of litigation and
reasonable attorney’s fees are claimed, the procedures provided in Code
Section 9-15-14 shall be utilized instead.
(c) No motion filed under Code Section 9-15-14 shall preclude the filing
of an action under this article for damages other than costs and expenses
of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees. Any ruling under Code
Section 9-15-14 is conclusive as to the issues resolved therein.
8
thereafter filed a motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied. This appeal
followed.11
1. Coen contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his abusive litigation
claim on the ground that he failed to plead any special damages. According to Coen,