A18A0522. COEN v. APTEAN, INC. et al.
[…] claim on the ground that he failed to plead any special damages. According to Coen,
a party asserting a statutory abusive litigation claim is entitled to forego special
damages and pursue general damages for mental distress under OCGA § 51-12-6 for
malicious, wilful, or wanton misconduct in the underlying litigation, as Coen chose
to do in his complaint. We agree.
As an initial matter, we note that “[s]pecial damages are those which actually
flow from a tortious act; they must be proved in order to be recovered.” OCGA § 51-
12-2 (b). In contrast, “[g]eneral damages are those which the law presumes to flow
from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount.” OCGA
§ 51-12-2 (a). Damages for mental distress under OCGA § 51-12-6 are a form of
general damages. See Land v. Boone, 265 Ga. App. 551, 553 (a) (594 SE2d 741)
11
“A motion for reconsideration does not extend the time for filing a notice of
appeal.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)