A18A0522. COEN v. APTEAN, INC. et al.
[…] did not seek punitive damages in the original abusive litigation action that he filed
against Mendel. Mendel’s argument fails for the same reasons discussed supra in
Division 1.
3. Lastly, Mendel contends that Coen’s request for punitive damages was
properly dismissed by the trial court because in his renewal complaint, Cohen also
requested damages for injury to his peace, happiness, and feelings under OCGA § 51-
12-65 and alleged that those damages were his “sole injury.” Because punitive
damages sought under OCGA § 51-12-5.1 (b)6 are recoverable as part of a statutory
abusive litigation claim only when the claim is not based solely on injured feelings,
5
OCGA § 51-12-6 provides:
In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace,
happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be
prescribed except the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors. In
such an action, punitive damages under Code Section 51-12-5 or Code
Section 51-12-5.1 shall not be awarded.
6
OCGA § 51-12-5.1 (b) provides:
Punitive damages may be awarded only in such tort actions in
which it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant’s
actions showed willful misconduct, malice, fraud, wantonness,
oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the