A18A0522. COEN v. APTEAN, INC. et al.
[…] oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the
presumption of conscious indifference to consequences.
8
see Coen, 307 Ga. at 840 (4), Mendel argues that Coen’s sworn allegations about his
injured feelings show that he cannot recover punitive damages as a matter of law. We
do not agree.
As our Supreme Court noted in Coen, “this case is still at the pleading stage.”
Coen, 307 Ga. at 841 (5), n. 20. And under Georgia’s liberal pleading rules, Coen was
entitled to set forth in his complaint two or more alternative statements of his abusive
litigation claim. See OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2) (“A party may set forth two or more
statements of a claim or defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count
or defense or in separate counts or defenses.”). Furthermore, “[a] plaintiff may pursue
any number of consistent or inconsistent remedies against the same person or
different persons until he shall obtain a satisfaction from some of them.” OCGA § 9-
2-4. Accordingly, Coen was authorized in his renewal complaint to request, as part