A18A0467. ROYSTER v. STATE OF GEORGIA.
[…] the risk, in matters commended to the discretion of the trial court, we will not
substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.8 Royster has not shown a manifest
abuse of discretion, and we therefore affirm.
Judgment affirmed. Bethel, J., and Senior Appellate Judge Herbert E. Phipps
concur.
whether the broad discretion vested in the trial court has been abused.”); Change v. State,
156 Ga. App. 316, 319 (6) (274 SE2d 711) (1980) (A trial court is not required to make
findings of fact and conclusions of law in a criminal case.); OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) (“[I]n all
[civil] nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made
prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of
law.”) (emphasis supplied).
7
State v. Abbott, _ Ga. _ (1) (Case No. S17A1583, decided March 15, 2018); State
v. Ogunsuyi, 301 Ga. 281, 283 (800 SE2d 542) (2017); State v. Plaines, _ Ga. App. _ (1)
(Case No. A17A1433, decided March 15, 2018).
8
Atlanta Business Video, LLC v. FanTrace, LLC, 324 Ga.