A14A1676. THE STATE v. RANDLE.
[…] Consequently, contrary to the State’s argument, evidence that the underlying sexual
offense involved offensive and unwanted touching of the victim does not, standing
alone, create a presumption of “intentional physical harm” that precludes a defendant
from satisfying the criteria for release imposed by OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (D).
14
2. The State also argues more generally that Randle had the burden to establish
a prima facie case for release from the sex offender registration requirements,
including a showing under OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (D) that the “[t]he victim did
not suffer any intentional physical harm during the commission of the offense,” and
that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that Randle satisfied that burden.2
We disagree.
It is true that the burden is on the defendant petitioning for release from the sex
offender registration requirements to make out a prima facie case of entitlement to