A14A1676. THE STATE v. RANDLE.
[…] A person commits child molestation if that person “[d]oes any immoral or
indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with
the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.”
OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (emphasis supplied). The crime of child molestation thus
1
I am also deeply skeptical of the trial court’s certitude that Randle “will never”
molest a child again. That Randle has not been accused of child molestation since his
release in 2001 does not show that he will never re-offend. When the General Assembly
adopted OCGA § 17-10-6.2 in 2006 for the punishment of sexual offenders (and included
the same criteria for sentencing consideration as set forth in OCGA § 42-1-19 (a) (4)), it
noted that “sexual offenders who prey on children are sexual predators who present an
extreme threat to the public safety. Many sexual offenders are extremely likely . . . to
repeat their offenses; and some sexual offenders commit many offenses, have many more
victims than are ever reported, and are prosecuted for only a fraction of their crimes.” Ga.
L. 2006, p. 379, § 1. Further, Randle’s victim was a young boy; that Randle has not
attacked his daughter is hardly conclusive proof that he has not or will not re-offend.
2
includes sexually motivated acts that involve both touching and not touching a child.