A14A1676. THE STATE v. RANDLE.
[…] the General Assembly is presumed to know that the appellate courts of this State have
construed two statutory phrases as equivalent. See State v. Kachwalla, 274 Ga. 886,
889-890 (561 SE2d 403) (2002). Thus, the fact that the General Assembly chose to
use the phrase “intentional physical harm” drawn from the simple battery statute
rather than the equivalent phrase “physical injury” drawn from the aggravated child
molestation statute is a distinction without a difference, and has no bearing on the
outcome in this case.
Additionally, we note that Georgia’s sexual battery statute, OCGA § 16-6-22.1
(b), provides that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she
13
intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another
person without the consent of that person.” (Emphasis supplied.) If, as the dissent
argues, the General Assembly had intended for any physical touching of the victim
in a child molestation case to exclude a defendant from potential release from the sex
offender registration requirements, the legislature could have simply used the phrase