A14A1676. THE STATE v. RANDLE.
[…] SE2d 380) (1940) (“[W]here the meaning of words and phrases in a statute have been
ascertained, they are to be given the same meaning when used in subsequent
statutes[.]”).
OCGA § 17-10-6.2, including the subsection using the phrase “intentional
physical harm,” was enacted by the General Assembly in 2006. See Ga. L. 2006, p.
379, § 21 / HB 1059; Miller, 291 Ga. App. at 480 (1) (a). The phrase “intentional
physical harm” is virtually identical to the phrase “intentionally causes physical
harm,” which has long appeared in one of the subsections of Georgia’s simple battery
statute. See OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (2) (“A person commits the offense of simple
battery when he or she . . . [i]ntentionally causes physical harm to another.”). And at
the time the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 17-10-6.2, Georgia courts had
11
repeatedly construed the phrase “intentionally causes physical harm” in the simple