A18A1266. STRICKLAND v. THE STATE.
[…] provided that on or about June 15 or June 16, 1992, Strickland performed “an
immoral and indecent act, to wit: placed his finger inside the rectum of [A. M.], a
child under the age of 14 years, with the intent to satisfy the sexual desires of the
accused, and which resulted in physical injury to said child.” (Emphasis supplied.)
.
In order to be released from the requirement that he be registered as a sex
offender, Strickland must show that he has completed all aspects of the sentence
2
imposed for the offense which required registration, OCGA § 42-1-19 (a) (4), and that
he meets all six of the criteria set out in OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (A) through (F).
Among these criteria is that “[t]he victim did not suffer any intentional physical harm
during the commission of the offense.” OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (D).1 In denying
Strickland’s petition, the trial court concluded that Strickland did not satisfy this
specific requirement because he was convicted for an act of aggravated child
molestation which involved physical injury to the victim. This discretionary appeal
ensued.