S15G0946. THE STATE v. RANDLE.
[…] http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/contact (website last
accessed Jan. 14, 2016) (“contact” defined as “the fact of two people or things
touching each other”). In common parlance, thus, the word “harm” indicates not
any contact but, rather, injurious contact. Also notable is the juxtaposition of
the word “suffer” immediately preceding the phrase “intentional physical harm,”
which further supports the connotation of physical pain or injury.
Looking beyond the words of the phrase in question, we note that among
the other five criteria specified in OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) is the requirement
that “[t]he victim was not physically restrained during the commission of the
offense.” Id. at (c) (1) (F). If subsection (c) (1) (D) were construed broadly as
meaning physical contact of any form, subsection (c) (1) (F) would be rendered
largely superfluous, as physical restraint will almost always entail physical
contact.