S15G0946. THE STATE v. RANDLE.
[…] be served in prison and the balance on probation. Randall completed his prison
sentence, registered as a sex offender in accordance with OCGA § 42-1-12, and
served out the remainder of his term on probation, from which he was released
in June 2001.
In 2013, Randle filed a petition for release from the sex offender registry
pursuant to OCGA § 42-1-19 (a) (4), which authorizes release where at least ten
years have elapsed since the offender has completed his sentence, see id. at (c)
(2) (A), and he can establish the fulfillment of six criteria set forth at OCGA §
17-10-6.2 (c) (1).2 Among these criteria is the requirement that “the victim did
not suffer any intentional physical harm during the commission of the offense.”
OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (D).3 Following a hearing, the trial court granted
1
400 U. S. 25 (91 SCt 160, 27 LE2d 162) (1970).
As discussed below, OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) is a subsection of the sex
2
offender sentencing statute.
3