The State v. Randle
[…] As this case does involve such physical touching, Randle is not eligible for release from sex offender registry requirements. I therefore dissent.

I am authorized to state that Presiding Judge Ellington and Judge Dillard join in this dissent.

I am also deeply skeptical of the trial court’s certitude that Randle “will never” molest a child again. That Randle has not been accused of child molestation since his release in 2001 does not show that he will never re-offend. When the General Assembly adopted OCGA § 17-10-6.2 in 2006 for the punishment of sexual offenders (and included the same criteria for sentencing consideration as set forth in OCGA § 42-1-19 (a) (4)), it noted that “sexual offenders who prey on children are sexual predators who present an extreme threat to the public safety. Many sexual offenders are extremely likely ... to repeat their offenses; and some sexual offenders commit many offenses, have many more victims than are ever reported, and are prosecuted for only a fraction of their crimes.” Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 1. Further, Randle’s victim was a young boy; that Randle has not attacked his daughter is hardly conclusive proof that he has not or will not re-offend.