A18A0549. PROPES v. THE STATE.
[…] Propes told the
investigator that he was HIV-positive and that he had been for about five years. He
also admitted that he had sex with the victim, although he averred that it was only
once and that he had worn a condom, that he did not tell her that he was HIV-positive,
and that he knew he could get in trouble for failing to disclose his positive status to
a sexual partner. There is no evidence of any HIV testing beyond that referenced by
the investigator who testified about the Indiana arrest.
For purposes of defining the offense of prohibited conduct by an HIV infected
person, OCGA § 16-5-60, in subsection (a), incorporates the definitions set out in
Georgia’s Health Code in OCGA § 31-22-9.1, which defines “HIV infected person”
as “a person who has been determined to be infected with HIV, whether or not that
person has AIDS, or who has been clinically diagnosed as having AIDS.” OCGA §
31-22-9.1 (a) (11).3 “Determined to be infected with HIV” means “having a
confirmed positive HIV test or having been clinically diagnosed as having AIDS.”
3
We note that the State has not alleged that Propes has been clinically
diagnosed as having AIDS.
5
OCGA § 31-22-9.1 (a) (7).