A18A0549. PROPES v. THE STATE.
[…] person, OCGA § 16-5-60, in subsection (a), incorporates the definitions set out in
Georgia’s Health Code in OCGA § 31-22-9.1, which defines “HIV infected person”
as “a person who has been determined to be infected with HIV, whether or not that
person has AIDS, or who has been clinically diagnosed as having AIDS.” OCGA §
31-22-9.1 (a) (11).3 “Determined to be infected with HIV” means “having a
confirmed positive HIV test or having been clinically diagnosed as having AIDS.”
3
We note that the State has not alleged that Propes has been clinically
diagnosed as having AIDS.
5
OCGA § 31-22-9.1 (a) (7). “Confirmed positive HIV test” means “the results of at
least two separate types of HIV tests, both of which indicate the presence of HIV in
the substance tested thereby.” OCGA § 31-22-9.1 (a) (5). And “HIV test” is defined
as “any antibody, antigen, viral particle, viral culture, or other test to indicate the
presence of HIV in the human body, which test has been approved for such purposes
by the regulations of the department[,]” that is, the Department of Community Health
(DCH). OCGA § 31-22-9.1 (a) (12). See also Rodriguez v. State, 343 Ga. App. at 529.
Reading these definitional sections together, we have held that the State is
required to prove, among the other elements, that a defendant was determined to be