In the Interest of C. W., a Child
[…] We agree with the juvenile court that the delinquency petition was subject to dismissal because it did not disclose the name of the victim, but find that the juvenile’s oral motion to dismiss was not timely or properly brought. There is no question that a juvenile in a delinquency proceeding is entitled to “scrupulous adherence to due process[.]” C. L. T. v. State, 157 Ga. App. 180, 180 (1) (276 SE2d 862) (1981). See also OCGA § 15-11-470 (“The purpose of this article is:... (2) To accord due process of law to each child who is accused of having committed a delinquent act[.]”) Thus, while a delinquency petition does not have to be drafted with the “exactitude” of a criminal accusation or indictment, it must satisfy due process. T. L. T. v. State, 133 Ga. App. 895, 897 (1) (212 SE2d 650) (1975).