A18A0509. TURNER v. THE STATE.
[…] See
Dulcio, 292 Ga. at 653 (3) (f).
2. Turner next asserts that the evidence as to Count I was insufficient to sustain
his conviction because the State failed to establish the value of the stolen property.
Count I alleged that Turner and his co-indictees did “unlawfully, with the intent to
appropriate merchandise, to wit: video games (approximately 14 games), the property
of Wal-Mart, . . . to their own use without paying for said merchandise valued at more
than $500.00, take possession of said merchandise[.]”
7
A person convicted of the offense of shoplifting, as defined in OCGA § 16-8-
14 (a),3 commits a felony where the value of the stolen property exceeds $500. OCGA
§ 16-8-14 (b) (2). Value is statutorily defined as “the actual retail price of the property
3
OCGA § 16-8-14 (a) provides:
A person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when such person
alone or in concert with another person, with the intent of appropriating
merchandise to his or her own use without paying for the same or to
deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, in whole
or in part, does any of the following:
(1) Conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any
store or retail establishment;
(2) Alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise
of any store or retail establishment;
(3) Transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail
establishment from one container to another;
(4) Interchanges the label or price tag from one item of merchandise
with a label or price tag for another item of merchandise; or
(5) Wrongfully causes the amount paid to be less than the merchant’s
stated price for the merchandise.
8
at the time and place of the offense.” OCGA § 16-8-14 (c). Here, the asset protection
associate who witnessed the theft and later reviewed the store’s video recording of
the events, testified that while watching the video of the game aisle, she had “a very
clear shot of them collecting the games.”