J-A28014-17
[…] St. Luke's Hospital ofBethlehem, Pennsylvania, John Capuano, Donna Capuano, and Maria Monteiro v. 736
Delaware Associates, llC; Case No.: 2015-C-3223
1
captioned matter. In our Decision, we failed to rule on Defendant 736 Delaware Associates,
LLC's (Defendant) request for attorneys' fees, expenses, and costs; we further did not address
Defendant's alternate defenses pursuant to equitable theories that may have barred Plaintiffs
from enforcing the restrictive covenant.
Defendant asserted in its Counterclaim that it was entitled to attorneys' fees, expenses,
and costs pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503, which provides in part:
The following participants shalt be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of
the taxable costs of the matter:
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel · fees as a sanction against another
participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a
matter.
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another
party is commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad
faith.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) and (9).
"The relentless pursuit of a claim which plainly lacks legal merit warrants an
award of counsel fees." Miller [v. Nelson], 768 A.2d [858] at 862 [Pa.Super.
2001] (citation omitted). "A suit is vexatious if brought without legal or factual