J. A06012/16
[…] before 1996, though "only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after
[2004] and [as long as they] do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing
provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans" of such communities. 68 Pa.
C.S.A. § 5102(b.l)(l). Under the UPCA, "Except as provided by the declaration [that
created the planned community] ... If a common expense is caused by the negligence or
misconduct of any unit owner, the association may assess that expense exclusively
against his unit." 68 Pa. C.S.A. § 5314(c)(4).
7
Although not binding, it is worth noting that Section 5301 of the UPCA, regarding the organization of
unit onwers' associations, states that "[a] unit owners' association shall be organized no later than the date
the first unit in the planned community is conveyed to a person other than a successor declarant... The
association shall be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation or as an unincorporated association." In
the present case, the first effort made by any party to organize a Lehigh Pointe Property Owners
Association took place more than twenty years after the first conveyance of lots.
12
FINDINGS OF FACT/DISCUSSION
1. Lehigh Pointe was originally intended to be a residential community, the