OPINION BY
[…] . The part of the order sustaining the fifth preliminary objection is not at issue in this appeal. (See Appellees’ Brief, at 1).
. Appellant filed a statement of errors on May 10, 2013. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). The trial court filed a Rule 1925(a) opinion on May 16, 2013, incorporating by reference its opinion and order of December 28, 2012. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a).
. In pertinent part, section 5102 of the statute provides:
(b) Retroactivity . — Except as provided in subsection (c), sections 5105, 5106, 5107, 5203 (relating to construction and validity of declaration and bylaws), 5204 (relating to description of units), 5218, 5219 (relating to amendment of declaration), 5223 (relating to merger or consolidation of planned community), 5302(a)(1) through (6) and (11) through (15) (relating to power of unit owners’ association), 5311 (relating to tort and contract liability), 5315 (relating to lien for assessments), 5316 (relating to association records), 5407 (relating to resales of units) and 5412 (relating to effect of violations on rights of action) and section 5103 (relating to definitions), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all planned communities created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subpart and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities.
(b.l) Retroactivity.—
(1) Sections 5103, 5108, 5113, 5220(i) (relating to termination of planned community), 5222 (relating to master associations), 5302(a)(8)(i), (16) and (17) (relating to power of unit owners’ association), 5303(a) and (b) (relating to executive board members and officers), 5307 (relating to upkeep of *1197planned community), 5314 (relating to assessments for common expenses) and 5319 (relating to other liens affecting planned community), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all planned communities created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart, but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subsection and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities.