OPINION BY
[…] See 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5102 Uniform Law Comment!.]
Id. at 80 (emphasis added; original emphasis and record citations omitted). The Commonwealth Court also observed in Huddleson v. Lake Watawga Prop. Owners Ass’n, 76 A.3d 68 (Pa.Cmwlth.2013):
Generally, the Act applies to planned communities created after 1997 when the Act became effective. Parts of the Act apply retroactively to planned communities created prior to the effective date of the Act. Section 5102(b) of the Act sets forth the specific sections of the Act that apply retroactively. That section also makes it clear that “those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subpart and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 5102(b) (emphasis added).
Id. at 72. The Huddleson Court noted our Supreme Court’s holding that “provisions affecting property or contractual rights cannot be repealed or altered without the consent of the parties whose interests are thereby impaired.” Id.