OPINION BY
[…] The ... Association was permitted, pursuant to ‘old’ law, to amend its bylaws.
Huddleson then filed this appeal.3
On appeal, Huddleson argues that the trial court erred in declaring valid the sets of amendments made to the Association’s Constitution and bylaws under the Uniform Planned Community Act (Act)4 be*72cause she did not consent to be bound by their terms.
Generally, the Act applies to planned communities created after 1997 when the Act became effective. Parts of the Act apply retroactively to planned communities created prior to the effective date of the Act. Section 5102(b) of the Act sets forth the specific sections of the Act that apply retroactively. That section also makes it clear that “those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subpart and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 5102(b) (emphasis added). Section 5102(d) of the Act directly addresses the Act’s applicability to declaration and bylaw amendments. That section states:
(1) In the case of amendments to the declaration, bylaws and plats and plans of any planned community created before the effective date of this subpart:
(i) If the result accomplished by the amendment was permitted by law pri- or to this subpart, the amendment may be made either in accordance with that law, in which case that law applies to that amendment, or may be made under this subpart.
(ii) If the result accomplished by the amendment is permitted by this subpart and was not permitted by law prior to this subpart, the amendment may be made under this subpart.
(2) An amendment to the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans authorized by this subsection to be made under this subpart must be adopted in conformity with applicable law and with the procedures and requirements specified by the document being amended. If any such amendment grants to any person any rights, powers or privileges permitted by this subpart; all correlative obligations, liabilities and restrictions in this subpart also apply to that person.
68 Pa.C.S. § 5102(d) (emphasis added).