UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] observation of A.T. unless she signed a confidentiality agreement. See Pl.’s Mem. at 31–35.
The Court agrees with Ms. Middleton that the hearing officer erred. DCPS impermissibly
conditioned the educational advocate’s observation, in at least some respects. In so doing, it
denied Ms. Middleton’s participation rights and thereby denied A.T. a FAPE.
49
The Special Education Student Rights Act of 2014 requires the District of Columbia’s
local education agencies to permit parents or their designees to observe a child’s current or
proposed special education program. D.C. Code § 38-2571.03(5)(A). To qualify, a designee
must have “professional expertise in the area of special education being observed” or must be
“necessary to facilitate an observation for a parent with a disability or to provide language
translation assistance to a parent.” Id. § 38-2571.03(5)(A)(ii). However, the right-to-observe
provision does not apply to a designee that is representing the parent’s child in litigation related
to the provision of a FAPE for that child or to a designee who has a financial interest in the
outcome of such litigation. Id.