A.T. v. District of Columbia
[…] “While the IDEA requires a student’s parents to be part of the team that creates the IEP and determines the educational placement of the child, it does not “explicitly require parental participation in the selection.” James v. Dist. of Columbia, 949 F. Supp. 2d 134, 138 (D.D.C. 2013) (citing White ex rel. White v. Ascension Parish Sch. Bd., 343 F. 3d 373, 379 (5th Cir. 2003)); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.116 (requiring that the placement decision be based on a child’s IEP and “made by a group of persons, including the parents. . . “); 34 C.F.R. § 300.513 (“in matters alleging a procedural violation, a IHO may find that a child did not receive a FAPE only if the procedural inadequacies . . . significantly impeded the parent’s opportunity to participate in the decision- making process regarding the provision of a FAPE to the parent’s child”).