court does not follow ‘a true summary judgment procedure’” Middleton v. Dist. of Columbia, 312
[…] decision was not raised during the due process hearing; however, as previously noted herein,
because both parties have addressed this issue, it will be addressed briefly by this Court.
“While the IDEA requires a student’s parents to be part of the team that creates the IEP
and determines the educational placement of the child, it does not “explicitly require parental
participation in the selection.” James v. Dist. of Columbia, 949 F. Supp. 2d 134, 138 (D.D.C.
2013) (citing White ex rel. White v. Ascension Parish Sch. Bd., 343 F. 3d 373, 379 (5th Cir. 2003));
see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.116 (requiring that the placement decision be based on a child’s IEP and
“made by a group of persons, including the parents. . . “); 34 C.F.R. § 300.513 (“in matters alleging
a procedural violation, a IHO may find that a child did not receive a FAPE only if the procedural
inadequacies . . . significantly impeded the parent’s opportunity to participate in the decision-
making process regarding the provision of a FAPE to the parent’s child”). DCPS contends that,
in practice, the location of services is determined after the IEP meeting when specialists propose
locations of services that can implement the IEP. Defendant explains that:
The District looks at public and nonpublic schools to find a school or schools that have