STATE V. MITCHELL
[…] the following purpose: DV HOLD.” It also stated that defendant was to be produced
“at the first session of District or Superior Court held in this county after entry of this
Order or, if no session is held before” 28 December 2014, then he must be brought
before a magistrate “at that time to determine conditions of pretrial release.”
The back of the Order has four sections which are filled in by either a Judicial
Official or Jailer for each court appearance of the defendant. The four sections, from
top to bottom, are:
3 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1(b) (2017), “Crimes of domestic violence; bail and pretrial
release” (“A defendant may be retained in custody not more than 48 hours from the time of arrest
without a determination being made under this section by a judge. If a judge has not acted pursuant
to this section within 48 hours of arrest, the magistrate shall act under the provisions of this section.”).
-3-
STATE V. MITCHELL
Opinion of the Court
CONDITIONS OF RELEASE MODIFICATIONS
SUPPLEMENTAL ORDERS FOR COMMITMENT
DEFENDANT RECEIVED BY DETENTION FACILITY
DEFENDANT RELEASED FOR COURT APPEARANCE
The first handwritten notes by the judge under “CONDITIONS OF RELEASE