STATE V. MITCHELL
[…] brought before a magistrate “at that time to determine conditions of pretrial release.”
Order 2 remained in effect until 13 January 2016, when the charge of habitual
misdemeanor assault was “consolidated with 15 CRS 4737,” the habitual felon
charges.
Therefore, either Order 1, Order 2, or both were “in effect” from 26 December
2014 until 13 January 2016.6 Defendant sent the first letter to Nancy on 2 January
2015 and the last letters were sent on 23 February 2015, so all the letters to Nancy
were sent when an order was “in effect.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(d). We must
now determine whether the orders also “prohibit[ed] the conduct described under this
section by the defendant against the victim[.]” Id.
The “conduct described under this section” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(d)
includes “harassment” and the definition of harassment includes contacting a person
in any manner “including written or printed communication or transmission,
telephone, cellular, or other wireless telephonic communication, facsimile
transmission, pager messages or transmissions, answering machine or voice mail
messages or transmissions, and electronic mail messages or other computerized or
electronic transmissions….” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2). Defendant was
6 Defendant does not dispute that the ex parte DVPO which was in effect from 26 December
2014 to 5 January 2015 would be a “court order in effect prohibiting the conduct described under” N.C.
Gen.