STATE V. MITCHELL
[…] review de novo. See, e.g., State v. Barnhill, 166 N.C. App. 228, 230-31, 601 S.E.2d
215, 217 (2004) (“Although the trial court’s findings of fact are generally deemed
conclusive when supported by competent evidence, a trial court’s conclusions of law .
. . [are] reviewable de novo. . . . [T]he trial court’s conclusions of law must be legally
correct, reflecting a correct application of applicable legal principles to the facts
found.” (Citations and quotation marks omitted)).
Defendant was charged with felonious stalking under subsection (d) of N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A (2017): “A defendant who commits the offense of stalking when
there is a court order in effect prohibiting the conduct described under this section by
the defendant against the victim is guilty of a Class H felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
277.3A(d) (emphasis added). The offense of stalking is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-277.3A(c):
A defendant is guilty of stalking if the defendant willfully
on more than one occasion harasses another person
without legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of