STATE V. MITCHELL
[…] misdemeanor; the State then sought to elevate the charge to a felony based upon N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-3(b). The North Carolina Supreme Court held that the offense of
transmitting an unsigned letter did not fall within the class of misdemeanors under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3(b) punishable as felonies because “the offense of transmitting
unsigned threatening letters does not by definition include the elements of secrecy
and malice.” Glidden, 317 N.C. at 561, 346 S.E.2d at 473.
Here, defendant was charged with common law obstruction of justice; he was
not charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-394 (2017). While it is true that at common
7 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-3(b): “If a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment
is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender
shall, except where the offense is a conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor, be guilty of a Class H felony.”
- 18 -
STATE V. MITCHELL
Opinion of the Court
law, obstruction of justice was ordinarily treated as a misdemeanor offense, this
Court has repeatedly recognized felony obstruction of justice as a crime under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-3(b). See, e.g., State v. Cousin, 233 N.C. App. 523, 537, 757 S.E.2d