STATE V. MITCHELL
[…] immediate family or close personal associates.
(2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that
-8-
STATE V. MITCHELL
Opinion of the Court
person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued
harassment.
Defendant does not argue the trial court should have dismissed the charge of
stalking under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(c), which is a Class A1 misdemeanor.
Defendant challenges only the elevation of the charge to a Class H felony based upon
the existence of a “court order in effect prohibiting the conduct described.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-277.3A(d).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(a) (2017), a judicial official may place various
restrictions on a defendant as “conditions of pretrial release[,]” including “restrictions
on the travel, associations, conduct, or place of abode of the defendant[.]” (Emphasis
added). And under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1, additional conditions may be placed
on a defendant charged with various crimes of domestic violence. On appeal,
defendant argues that he was not subject to the conditions of pretrial release in