EMERSON V. CAPE FEAR COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
[…] Summary judgment is proper when
“the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file,
together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact and that any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”
N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 56 (2017). Additionally, we draw all inferences of fact in favor
of the non-moving party. Forbis, 361 N.C. at 524, 649 S.E.2d at 385.
-5-
EMERSON V. CAPE FEAR COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
Opinion of the Court
Emerson’s Complaint raises questions about the procedural requirement of
N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-31, which governs the termination, expulsion, and suspension of an
individual’s membership in a nonprofit corporation.
N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-31 states:
(a) No member of a corporation may be expelled or
suspended, and no membership may be terminated or
suspended, except in a manner that is fair and
reasonable and is carried out in good faith.
(b) Any proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspension,
or termination shall be commenced within one year
after the member receives notice of the expulsion,
suspension, or termination.
(c) A member who has been expelled or suspended may be
liable to the corporation for dues, assessments, or fees
as a result of obligations incurred or commitments
made by the member prior to expulsion or suspension.
Emerson’s Complaint alleges various deficiencies with the Board’s termination,
including: the failure to notify Emerson of the 7 January 2016 meeting, the lack of
opportunity for Emerson to appear, hear, or present evidence at the meeting, and the