EMERSON V. CAPE FEAR COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
[…] and rejects others, we assume that the General Assembly consciously chose to author
-9-
EMERSON V. CAPE FEAR COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
Opinion of the Court
its own alternate provisions. See Newbold v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 50 N.C. App. 628,
633-34, 274 S.E.2d 905, 908-09 (1981) (concluding that the General Assembly’s
rejection of one model provision in light its verbatim adoption of other Model Act
language “indicated a specific intent to reject the Model Act provision”).
Here, although the General Assembly adopted some parts of the Revised Model
Act’s § 6.21 in N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-31, other parts of N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-31 deviated from
the Revised Model Act’s language. N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-31(a) provides: “No member of a
corporation may be expelled or suspended, and no membership may be terminated or
suspended, except in a manner that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good
faith.”
In contrast, the Revised Model Act’s § 6.21(b) provides:
(b) A procedure is fair and reasonable when either:
(1) The articles or bylaws set forth a procedure that
provides:
(i) not less than fifteen days prior written notice of the
expulsion, suspension or termination and the reasons