EMERSON V. CAPE FEAR COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
[…] -8-
EMERSON V. CAPE FEAR COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
Opinion of the Court
North Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act (“1993 Act”) to mimic the Revised Model
Act in many ways. See 1993 N.C. Sess. Laws 1334.
For example, Section 6.20 of the Revised Model Act states:
(a) A member may resign at any time.
(b) The resignation of a member does not relieve the
member from any obligations the member may have to
the corporation as a result of obligations incurred or
commitments made prior to resignation.
Subcomm. on the Model Nonprofit Corp. Law of the Bus. Law Section, supra, at 112-
13. N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-30 provides:
(a) Any member may resign at any time.
(b) The resignation of a member does not relieve the
member from any obligations incurred or commitments
made to the corporation prior to resignation.
N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-30; see also 1993 N.C. Sess. Laws 1359. Accordingly, the General
Assembly was aware of the Revised Model Act at the time of the enactment of
N.C.G.S. § 55A-6-31, which was added as a part of the 1993 amendments. See 1993
N.C. Sess.