2018 WI 60
[…] between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of
dealerships on a fair basis." § 135.025(2)(a). Additionally,
it aims "[t]o protect dealers against unfair treatment by
grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and
superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships[.]"
§ 135.025(2)(b).
4
No. 2017AP1595-CQ
¶14 A grantor who violates the WFDL may be subject to an
action for "damages sustained by the dealer as a consequence of
the grantor's violation, together with the actual costs of the
action, including reasonable attorney fees." Wis. Stat.
§ 135.06. Further, a "dealer also may be granted injunctive
relief against unlawful termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or
substantial change of competitive circumstances." Id.
¶15 However, the WFDL does not apply to all business
relationships, but only to those defined as "dealerships." In
1999, the legislature sought to broaden the WFDL's reach to
ensure that "intoxicating liquor" dealers were protected. See
1999 Wis. Act 9, §§ 2166m, 2166s.