2018 WI 60
[…] verify a plain-meaning interpretation").
14
No. 2017AP1595-CQ
869. Cross references to their preferred definition were
removed from Wis. Stat. § 135.066 by Governor Thompson's partial
veto. Following that veto, what remains is unambiguous in its
effect to exclude wine from the definition of "intoxicating
liquor."
¶36 Instead of giving effect to ch. 135's single
definition of "intoxicating liquor," the Distributors would have
the court follow a path through ch. 125 to arrive at their
preferred definition. The Distributors' circuitous route begins
at Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b), which references the definition of
"wholesaler" from § 125.02(21). Pursuant to § 125.02(21),
"'[w]holesaler' means a person, other than a brewer, brewpub,
manufacturer, or rectifier, who sells alcohol beverages to a
licensed retailer or to another person who holds a permit to
sell alcohol beverages at wholesale." We are then directed to
§ 125.02(1), which defines "alcohol beverages" as "fermented
malt beverages and intoxicating liquor." Finally, moving to
§ 125.02(8), we arrive at the definition of "intoxicating
liquor" as including "vinous liquors," more commonly known as
wine.