2018 WI 60
[…] extensive. The governor eliminated large portions of
The partial veto power was originally a very broad power,
but has been subsequently limited. Originally, the governor
could "veto individual words, letters and digits, and also may
reduce appropriations by striking digits, as long as what
remains after veto is a complete, entire, and workable law."
Wisconsin Senate, 144 Wis. 2d at 437.
A 1990 amendment slightly limited the power, dictating that
"the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual
letters in the words of the enrolled bill." Wis. Const. art. V,
§ 10(1)(c) (1990). This was the version in effect when Governor
Thompson exercised the veto at issue in this case. A subsequent
revision in 2008 brought Article V, § 10 to its present form,
further limiting the partial veto power by stating that "the
governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual
letters in the words of the enrolled bill, and may not create a
new sentence by combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the
enrolled bill." Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(c).
3
The governor's veto with respect to Wis. Stat.
§ 135.02(3)(b) was as follows:
A contract or agreement, either expressed or implied,
whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons by
which a wholesaler, as defined in s. 125.02(21), is