2018 WI 60
[…] implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more
persons by which a wholesaler, as defined in s.
125.02(21), is granted the right to sell or distribute
intoxicating liquor or use a trade name, trademark,
service mark, logotype, advertising or other
commercial symbol related to intoxicating liquor.
This paragraph does not apply to dealerships described
in s. 135.066(5)(a) and (b).
(Emphasis added.) To determine whether a "[d]ealership" exists
between Winebow and the two wine distributors, we need to know
whether the wine distributors are "wholesaler[s]."
¶44 The language of Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b) directs us
to the definition of "wholesaler" under Wis. Stat. § 125.02(21).3
Section 125.02(21) defines "[w]holesaler" as "a person, other
than a brewer, brewpub, manufacturer, or rectifier, who sells
alcohol beverages to a licensed retailer or to another person
who holds a permit to sell alcohol beverages at wholesale." The
dispute in this case revolves around whether wine is an "alcohol
beverage" as referenced in the "wholesaler" definition.
3
Wisconsin Stat. ch. 125 specifically governs the sale of
alcohol beverages in the State of Wisconsin and addresses the