2018 WI 60
[…] Stat. § 135.066.
1999 Wis. Act 9, § 2166s. This new provision expressed the
legislature's desire for a competitive and stable wholesale
liquor market. See § 135.066(1). Like the legislature's
revised definition of "dealership," the newly enacted § 135.066
imported the definition of "intoxicating liquor" from
§ 125.02(8). § 135.066(2).
¶19 Both of these changes were included in the 1999 budget
bill. See 1999 Wis. Act 9. However, Governor Tommy Thompson
used his partial veto power to alter the revisions passed by the
legislature.2
2
The governor's partial veto power arises from Article V,
§ 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution, which sets forth,
"Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the
governor, and the part approved shall become law." Wis. Const.
art. V, § 10(1)(b). Pursuant to the partial veto power, the
governor may strike out language in an appropriation measure,
but may not add language. See State ex rel. Wisconsin Senate v.
Thompson, 144 Wis. 2d 429, 437, 424 N.W.2d 385 (1988); State ex
rel. Kleczka v.