2018 WI 60
[…] does not override the definition of "[i]ntoxicating liquor"
within Wis. Stat. § 125.02(8).
¶47 First, the definition of intoxicating liquor in Wis.
Stat. § 135.066 contains no language suggesting that its
definition applies throughout ch. 135. In contrast, the
definition of "intoxicating liquor" embedded within
§ 135.02(3)(b) resides in the "definitions" section of ch. 135,
which specifically says that the definitions apply "in this
chapter"——that is, ch. 135. Because the definition of
intoxicating liquor that includes wine——which is rooted in Wis.
Stat. § 135.02(3)(b)——applies across the chapter, it is
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 135.066(2)(a) provides: "'Intoxicating
liquor' has the meaning given in s. 125.02(8) minus wine."
5
No. 2017AP1595-CQ.rgb
textually insupportable to apply § 135.066's definition of
"intoxicating liquor" beyond the section it inhabits.
¶48 Second, in order to give effect to all the words used
within ch. 135, Wis. Stat. § 135.066's definition must be