2018 WI 60
[…] changes. See 1999 Wis. Act 9, §§ 2166m, 2166s. We thus provide
brief background on the WFDL, the proposed changes to it, and
the partial veto.
¶13 The WFDL provides in part that a grantor of a
dealership may not terminate a dealership agreement without good
cause. Wis. Stat. § 135.03; see Ziegler Co., Inc. v. Rexnord,
Inc., 139 Wis. 2d 593, 594, 407 N.W.2d 873 (1987). Its
underlying purposes and policies include "[t]o promote the
compelling interest of the public in fair business relations
between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of
dealerships on a fair basis." § 135.025(2)(a). Additionally,
it aims "[t]o protect dealers against unfair treatment by
grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and
superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships[.]"
§ 135.025(2)(b).
4
No. 2017AP1595-CQ
¶14 A grantor who violates the WFDL may be subject to an
action for "damages sustained by the dealer as a consequence of
the grantor's violation, together with the actual costs of the
action, including reasonable attorney fees." Wis. Stat.