State v. Bailey P. Serpa
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). The defendant acknowledges that RSA chapter 651-B (2016 & Supp. 2017) requires persons convicted of violating RSA 649-B:4, such as the defendant, to register for life as a sexual offender. However, the defendant argues that he should not have to register as a sexual offender for his conviction under RSA 649-B:4 because, had he sexually assaulted the victim, who was older than 13 and less than four years younger than him, the assault would have met the criteria of misdemeanor sexual assault under RSA 632-A:4, I(c) (2016), which RSA 632-A:4, II exempts from the registration requirement of RSA chapter 651-B. We find the defendant’s argument unavailing. RSA 649-B:4 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall knowingly utilize a computer on-line service, internet service, or local bulletin board service to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child or another person believed by the person to be a child, to commit” “[a]ny offense under RSA [chapter] 632-A, relative to sexual assault and related offenses.” RSA 649-B:4, I. A person convicted of violating RSA 649-B:4 is required to register as a sexual offender for life.