State v. Benjamin Charette
[…] Section 5401(10)(B) includes attempts as among the crimes triggering that 3 subdivision’s application. Although attempts may be directed at identifiable victims, they do not necessarily involve actual, identified victims. Nothing in the language of this subdivision limits the attempts that trigger the registration requirement to those that involve an identified and actual victim. To the contrary, the prefatory language of subdivision B is broad and inclusive. See 13 V.S.A. § 5401(10)(B) (defining sex offender as “[a] person who is convicted of any of the following offenses against a victim who is a minor” (emphasis added)). ¶ 8. The State’s reading is not only consistent with the language of the statute, but it more clearly advances the statute’s purpose “to provide appropriate authorities with information to assist in the investigation and prevention of sex offenses.”