COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 213, 217, 475 S.E.2d 830,
832 (1996) (quoting Artway v. New Jersey, 81 F.3d 1235, 1265 (3d Cir. 1996)).
-4-
minors, or those otherwise physically helpless or mentally incapacitated. All of these criminal
offenses—the violation or attempted violation of which trigger the registration requirement upon
conviction—are listed under Code § 9.1-902, consisting of non-violent (both sexual and
non-sexual) offenses under subsections (A)(1), (2) and (3); “sexually violent offenses” under
subsection (A)(4), as defined therein; and murder, where the victim is a minor, under subsection
(A)(5).3
Code § 18.2-374.3(B)(iv), under which Colbert was convicted, is listed under subsection
(A)(2) of Code § 9.1-902, which provides as follows:
A. For purposes of this chapter:
“Offense for which registration is required” means:
* * * * * * *
2. Where the victim is a minor or is physically helpless or
mentally incapacitated as defined in § 18.2-67.10, a violation or
attempted violation of subsection A of § 18.2-47, clause (i) or (iii)
of § 18.2-48, § 18.2-67.4, subsection C of § 18.2-67.5, 18.2-361,