NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 106, ¶ 21, 208 Vt. 474, 199 A.3d 1054. We begin by looking to the plain language of the statute,
“because we presume the Legislature intended the plain, ordinary meaning of the language.”
Dixon, 169 Vt. at 17, 725 A.2d at 922 (quotation omitted).
3
¶ 8. Vermont’s child-luring statute makes it a felony offense to “knowingly solicit, lure,
or entice, or to attempt to solicit, lure, or entice, a child under 16 years of age or another person
believed by the person to be a child under 16 years of age, to engage in a sexual act . . . or engage
in lewd and lascivious conduct.” 13 V.S.A. § 2828(a). The statute “applies to solicitation, luring,
or enticement by any means, including in person, through written or telephonic correspondence or
electronic communication.” Id. § 2828(b). Defendant argues that “another person” means an
actual human being. He claims that the State therefore cannot prove that he violated § 2828
because the child he is alleged to have solicited did not actually exist.