Timothy Ducharme v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Swisher, 223 Va. 499, 503 (1982)). The jury instruction the Commonwealth offered required the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant “knew, or had reason to believe, that [C.R.] was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time [of the offense].” (Emphasis added). Appellant’s proffered instruction required the jury to find that appellant “knew that [C.R.] was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time [of the offense].” (Emphasis added). Both proffered instructions were based on the model jury instruction for a prosecution under Code § 18.2-374.3(C), which proscribes a person eighteen years of age or older using a communications system to solicit, “with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than fifteen years of age” to commit certain enumerated sexual acts. The commentary for the instruction states that it must be modified if the defendant is charged under Code § 18.2-374.3(B). See Model Jury Instr. Crim. No. 29.450. The commentary provides no guidance for modification, but any instruction must fit the applicable statutory language and the evidence presented at trial. Code § 18.2-374.3(B) states: It is unlawful for any person to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or -6- bulletin boards, or any other electronic means for the purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in violation of § 18.2-370 or 18.2-374.1. A violation of this subsection is a Class 6 felony. Section 18.2-374.3(B) is one part of a statute that also proscribes using a communications system for the purposes of soliciting a child, but defines “a child,” by reference to certain ages. Code § 18.2-374.3. Convictions based on the remaining subsections are premised on proof the perpetrator “knows” the age of the subject of the prohibited communications or has a “reason to believe” the subject of the solicitation is a child.5 They differ from Code § 18.2-374.3(B) in that one latter respect, as appellant points out on appeal. 5 Code § 18.2-374.3(C) states: It is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally: 1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom he is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his sexual or genital parts to such person; 2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle his own sexual or genital parts or the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child; 3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or 4. Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a Class 5 felony. However, if the person is at least seven years older than the child he knows or has reason to believe is less than 15 years of age, the person shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of not -7- Appellant argues that the trial court should have given his instruction because he was prosecuted under Code § 18.2-374.3(B). He reasons that because the other subsections of Code § 18.2-374.3 require proof the defendant “knows or has reason to believe” the child victim is of a specified age, and subsection B does not, the General Assembly intended that actual knowledge of the child victim’s age is required proof under subsection B.6 We disagree. less than five years nor more than 30 years in a state correctional facility, five years of which