Timothy Ducharme v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Any person who commits a second or subsequent violation of this subsection when the person is at least seven years older than the child he knows or has reason to believe is less than 15 years of age shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years nor more than 40 years, 10 years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment. Code § 18.2-374.3(D) states: Any person who uses a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any child he knows or has reason to believe is at least 15 years of age but younger than 18 years of age to knowingly and intentionally commit any of the activities listed in subsection C if the person is at least seven years older than the child is guilty of a Class 5 felony. Any person who commits a second or subsequent violation of this subsection shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment. Code § 18.2-374.3(E) states: Any person 18 years of age or older who uses a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than 18 years of age for (i) any activity in violation of § 18.2-355 or 18.2-361, (ii) any activity in violation of § 18.2-374.1, or (iii) a violation of § 18.2-374.1:1 is guilty of a Class 5 felony. 6 When Code § 18.2-374.3 was amended in 2007, the language in then-existing subsection A became current subsection B, but was not otherwise modified, and the language -8- Since each subsubsection of Code § 18.2-374.3 addresses the same subject matter, viz., the “[u]se of communications systems to facilitate certain offenses involving children,” they must be construed and considered together. See Alston v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 769 (2007); Prillaman v. Commonwealth, 199 Va. 401, 406 (1957).