North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37-38 (1970) (acknowledging that a trial court
[…] convict a defendant upon proof that he believed the person that he solicited was a child. Thus, in
every case of a conviction under Code § 18.2-374.3(C), if the defendant communicates with the
victim of his solicitations and that person is held out to the defendant as being a child under the
age of fifteen, then the person solicited is “a child” – whether the actual person contacted is a
child or not – for the purposes of this statute. 7
With this manifest intent of the General Assembly in mind, Harris, 142 Va. at 625, 128
S.E. at 579, we turn to the sentencing portion of Code § 18.2-374.3(C). In order for the
mandatory minimum to apply to appellant’s sentencing, the evidence needed to prove that he
was “at least seven years older than the child he knows or has reason to believe is less than 15
years of age.” (Emphasis added.) Appellant claims that the use of “the child” indicates that the
legislature intended that, for purposes of the mandatory minimum, the victim must be an actual
child.
7
Although the evidence in this case established that the person that appellant believed