North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37-38 (1970) (acknowledging that a trial court
[…] (Me. 2004) (“In this context, because ‘the employee’ certainly refers to the specific employee
whose case is at issue, the evident change from the definite article to the use of the indefinite
article ‘an employee’ in the final prohibition must reflect a legislative intent to refer not to the
employee at issue, but to ‘any’ employee.”); Stephan v. Pennsylvania Gen. Ins. Co., 621 A.2d
258, 261 (Conn. 1993) (“As a definite article, the word ‘the’ refers to a specific object whereas
the indefinite articles ‘a’ and ‘an’ refer to unlimited objects.”). The mandatory minimum
provision in Code § 18.2-374.3(C) clearly references the victim or target who is the subject of
this crime, and who may or may not be an actual child.
In addition, the repetition of the phrase, “he knows or has reason to believe is less than
15 years of age,” in Code § 18.2-374.3(C) (emphasis added) supports the trial court’s
interpretation of the statute as applying even if the victim is not actually a child. If the
legislature had intended “the child” to refer to an actual child, as appellant contends, then the