North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37-38 (1970) (acknowledging that a trial court
[…] different provisions. If, upon such an examination, an
interpretation can be made, consistent with the language used,
which will carry into effect the object sought to be accomplished
by the statute, that interpretation should be adopted, in preference
to one which would be equally consistent with the language used,
standing alone, but which would defeat, or tend to defeat, the
manifest intent of the legislature.
In short, courts must defer to the clear language enacted by the General Assembly and its clear
purpose for enacting or amending a statute.
B. Use of “the child” in Code § 18.2-374.3(C)
In order to convict a defendant of a violation of Code § 18.2-374.3(C), the trial court
must find, inter alia, that the defendant was communicating with “any person” that he “knows or
has reason to believe is a child less than 15 years of age.” 6 Appellant conceded that he
6
The entirety of Code § 18.2-374.3(C) reads:
It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a
communications system, including but not limited to computers or
computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic
means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any
person he knows or has reason to believe is a child less than 15
years of age to knowingly and intentionally:
1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom he is
not legally married or propose that any such child expose his
sexual or genital parts to such person;
2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital
parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the
sexual or genital parts of any such child;
3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual
intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or
-4-
communicated with the police officer believing that she was a child less than fifteen years old.
The sentencing language then requires that a perpetrator receive at least a five-year sentence if he
“is at least seven years older than the child he knows or has reason to believe is less than 15
years of age.” Code § 18.2-374.3(C) (emphasis added). Appellant argues that his crime did not
actually involve a child, so “the child” is nonexistent in this case. Therefore, he contends, the
mandatory minimum provision in the statute does not apply here. We disagree.