North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37-38 (1970) (acknowledging that a trial court
[…] The underlying facts are not in controversy. Appellant contacted a person that he
believed was thirteen years old, via both a telephone and an email address, to arrange sexual
intercourse at the home of the person’s alleged aunt. This person in reality, however, was a
policewoman. He was charged with four offenses arising out of this incident, including one
count of violating Code § 18.2-374.3.
After appellant pled guilty via an Alford plea to these offenses, 4 the trial court continued
the case for a sentencing hearing. At that hearing, appellant objected to sentencing under Code
§ 18.2-374.3(C), which contains a mandatory minimum sentence of five years “if the [defendant]
is at least seven years older than the child he knows or has reason to believe is less than 15 years
of age.” He argued that, because the actual “child” in this case was not less than fifteen years
old, the mandatory minimum sentence should not be imposed.
The trial court disagreed and sentenced appellant to ten years with five years suspended,
consistent with the mandatory minimum sentence provision in the Code. 5
II. Analysis
Under Code § 18.2-374.3(C), a defendant is guilty of illegally using a communication
system if he contacts “any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child less than 15 years
of age” with lascivious intent for the purpose of soliciting that person’s involvement in any of
4
Appellant was convicted and sentenced for violating four different statutes. In this
appeal, he argues only that the trial court erred when it sentenced him to a mandatory minimum