North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37-38 (1970) (acknowledging that a trial court
[…] that an actual child be contacted clearly indicate this intent. See Hubbard, 255 Va. at 340, 497
S.E.2d at 338 (“[T]he general rule of statutory construction is to infer the legislature’s intent
from the plain meaning of the language used.”). Applying the mandatory minimum sentencing
provisions only to circumstances where a defendant contacted an actual child would undermine
this purpose, allowing defendants who have the same purpose and take the same actions to avoid
mandatory prison terms and continue their attempts to solicit children.
Code § 18.2-374.3(C) requires that the trial court sentence a defendant to at least five
years if “the person,” i.e., the defendant, is seven years or more older than “the child he knows or
has reason to believe is less than 15 years of age.” (Emphasis added.) The word “the” is used
grammatically in the statute as a definite article – a word that, when used before a noun, specifies
or particularizes the meaning of the noun that follows, as opposed to the indefinite article “a.”
See American Bus Ass’n v.