Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] during the trial court’s reflections on the many possible post-hoc justifications for its previous
ruling (the conviction based on the lesser-included-offense rationale). The trial court, then, did
2
Even if this Court were to consider the conviction of appellant to be a “ruling” that the
trial court was amending the indictment, it is not clear that appellant had “the opportunity to
object to [that] ruling . . . at the time it [was] made” because appellant could not have known the
trial court was amending the indictment. See Code § 8.01-384 (“[I]f a party has no opportunity
to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not
thereafter prejudice him . . . on appeal.”).
-5-
not rule that it was amending the indictment there either.3 Because there was never a “ruling” in
which the trial court amended the indictment, Rule 5A:18 does not apply and therefore does not
preclude appellant’s challenge against this rationale.