Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] element of the punishment.” Because the Commonwealth does not argue that position on appeal,
and because this Court holds that the knowledge-of-age requirement is, in fact, an element of the
offense, the Court does not address that claim any further.
-7-
The statute allows a court to amend the indictment to fix “any defect in form . . . at any
time before . . . the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not
change the nature or character of the offense charged.” Code § 19.2-231. However, “[a]fter any
such amendment the accused shall be arraigned on the indictment . . . as amended, and shall be
allowed to plead anew thereto . . . .” Id.
Even if the circumstances here warranted amending the indictment, and even if the trial
court did intend to do so, the trial court never actually ruled it was amending the indictment. As
explained above, neither the court’s words nor its actions at trial so much as hinted at that