Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] punishment”; or because “you [could] take the position that the [c]ourt amended the indictment
to conform with the evidence.” Appellant now appeals the denial of the motion to reconsider,
arguing the trial court’s rationales were flawed and therefore his conviction is invalid. He also
challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction. This Court agrees that the
trial court erred in convicting him under subsection D and therefore reverses appellant’s
conviction.
I. BACKGROUND
The Commonwealth indicted the then-thirty-five-year-old appellant on July 8, 2019,
under Code § 18.2-374.3(C) after he traded messages on Facebook Messenger with a
fourteen-year-old girl. That statute prohibits “any person” from “[using] a communications
system . . . for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has
reason to believe is a child younger than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally” engage
in various conduct, including “[p]ropos[ing] to such child the performance of an act of sexual
intercourse.” Code § 18.2-374.3(C).
Appellant’s trial was held on August 26, 2019. After closing arguments, the trial court
addressed appellant, refusing to convict him under subsection C: