Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] Left without a
single rationale to justify appellant’s conviction of a crime for which he was never indicted, the
conviction in the case at bar cannot stand. Accordingly, this Court reverses.7
III. CONCLUSION
This Court concludes that subsection D of Code § 18.2-374.3 is not a lesser-included
offense of subsection C of the same statute. It further concludes that the trial court never
amended the original indictment to allow for appellant’s conviction under subsection D. As
6
The Commonwealth also claims appellant’s objections to his conviction were not timely
because Code § 19.2-227 provides, “Judgment in any criminal case shall not be arrested or
reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or other
accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution.” Ignoring any
possibility of constitutional error here, this Court holds there was no valid indictment under
subsection D, so Code § 19.2-227’s restriction does not apply.
7
Because this Court reverses appellant’s conviction, the Court’s ruling renders moot