Michigan Supreme Court
[…] with, or convicting him of, an attempted crime,
notwithstanding any factual mistake–regarding either the
attendant circumstances or the legal status of some factor
relevant thereto–that he may harbor. The attempt statute
17
carves out no exception for those who, possessing the
requisite criminal intent to commit an offense prohibited by
law and taking action toward the commission of that offense,
have acted under an extrinsic misconception.
Defendant in this case is not charged with the
substantive crime of distributing obscene material to a minor
in violation of MCL 722.675.16 It is unquestioned that
defendant could not be convicted of that crime, because
16
At the time of the alleged offense, MCL 722.675
provided, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of distributing obscene
matter to a minor if that person does either of the
following:
(a) Knowingly disseminates to a minor sexually
explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful
to minors.
* * *
(2) A person knowingly disseminates sexually
explicit matter to a minor when the person knows
both the nature of the matter and the status of the
minor to whom the matter is disseminated.
(3) A person knows the nature of matter if the
person either is aware of the character and content
of the matter or recklessly disregards
circumstances suggesting the character and content
of the matter.
(4) A person knows the status of a minor if
the person either is aware that the person to whom
the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age
or recklessly disregards a substantial risk that
the person to whom the dissemination is made is
under 18 years of age.
18
defendant allegedly distributed obscene material not to “a
minor,” but to an adult man. Instead, defendant is charged
with the distinct offense of attempt, which requires only that
the prosecution prove intention to commit an offense