I. FACTUAL1 AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In Jones, this Court, without mentioning the term “impossibility,” held that a conviction of attempted larceny could stand notwithstanding that the defendant picked an empty pocket.
The characterization of “attempt” as a “specific intent” crime is fully consistent with the plain meaning of the word “attempt.” See Perkins & Boyce, supra at 637 (“[t]he word ‘attempt’ means to try; it implies an effort to bring about a desired result. Hence an attempt to commit any crime requires a specific intent to commit that particular offense”).
At the time of the alleged offense, MCL 722.675 provided, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of distributing obscene matter to a minor if that person does either of the following:
(a) Knowingly disseminates to a minor sexually explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful to minors.
(2) A person knowingly disseminates sexually explicit matter to a minor when the person knows both the nature of the matter and the status of the minor to whom the matter is disseminated.
(3) A person knows the nature of matter if the person either is aware of the character and content of the matter or recklessly dis*166regards circumstances suggesting the character and content of the matter.
(4) A person knows the status of a minor if the person either is aware that the person to whom the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age or recklessly disregards a substantial risk that the person to whom the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age.
MCL 750.520d(l) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person and ... (a) [t]hat other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age.”