ALDEN BENJAMIN WHITE v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Appellant raises two issues on appeal: (1) his sentence is illegal because it does not provide for a subsequent judicial review as required for juvenile offenders by section 921.1402, Florida Statutes (2016); and (2) the trial court erred in not granting his motions for judgment of acquittal. We affirm the denial of Appellant’s motions for judgment of acquittal without discussion. The State concedes that the trial court should have provided for sentence review after 25 years as required by section 921.1402(2)(b). We accept the concession and remand for the trial court to provide for sentence review. § 775.082(3)(a)5.c. Fla. Stat. (2016) (“The court shall make a written finding as to whether a person is eligible for a sentence review hearing under s. 921.1402(2)(b) or (c).”). The trial court at sentencing considered the factors set out in section 921.1401(2) in deciding whether to sentence Appellant to life in prison. Thus, a new sentencing hearing with Appellant’s presence is not required for this ministerial sentence correction. See Jordan v.