Tosçelik Profil ve Sac Endüstrisi A.Ş. v. United States
[…] Here, the Parties do not allege deficiencies in Tosçelik’s recordkeeping or in the normal value calculation with respect to duty drawback to warrant application of the matching principle. When viewed in this context, Saha Thai’s matching principle does not support Commerce’s methodology in the instant matter before this court. Consol. Court No. 17-00018 Page 12 Defendant argues further that Commerce’s methodology is permitted under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B). See Def.’s Br. 15. The statute allows for an upward adjustment to EP by “the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B).