Tosçelik Profil ve Sac Endüstrisi A.Ş. v. United States
[…] Id. The Tariff Act defines export price as the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold in the United States, whereas the normal value represents the price at which the subject merchandise is sold in the exporting country. 3 See id. §§ 1677a(a), 1677b(a)(1)(B). The statute provides further guidance for determining export price as follows: (c) Adjustments for export price and constructed export price The price used to establish export price and constructed export price shall be-- (1) increased by-- (B) the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States. Id. § 1677a(c)(1)(B). This calculation is known as a duty drawback adjustment. The purpose of a duty drawback adjustment is to ensure a fair comparison between normal value and export price. See Saha Thai Steel Pipe (Public) Co. Ltd. v. United States, 635 F.3d 1335, 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2011); Torrington Co. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1347, 1352–53 (Fed. Cir. 1995). Under a duty drawback program, a producer may receive an exemption or rebate from their home government for duties on imported inputs used to produce merchandise that is 3 Constructed export price is “the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold . . . in the United States . . . to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or exporter.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b). For readability purposes, all discussion of export price in this opinion will also encompass constructed export price. Consol.